Login

Forgotten Password?

Somerset based swimmers selected for European Championships 2018

Eight Commonwealth Champions will spearhead a 43-strong squad for the European Championships in August. The squad includes Bath based 200m IM Champion Siobhan Marie O’Connor, Jessica Fullalove, Anna Hopkin, Chloe Tutton, Tom Derbyshire, James Guy, Calum Jarvis and Cameron Kurle and Millfield's Brodie Williams

Duncan Scott, fresh from becoming the first Scottish swimmer to win six medals at one games, will join triple medallist James Wilby and fellow Loughborough breaststroke champions Adam Peaty and Sarah Vasey. Ben Proud, Aimee Wilmott and Alys Thomas and  are the other Commonwealth Games Champions who will be taking to the pool at Glasgow 2018 from 3 to 9 August 2018.

Chris Spice, National Performance Director for British Swimming, said: “There have been some excellent performances on the Gold Coast over the last six days.
“But now our focus in on our benchmark meet of the year, the European Championships. We are looking at this as a great opportunity to compete on a huge stage, and is an important part of our planning towards Tokyo 2020.”

A number of swimmers not competing in the Gold Coast will also be given the opportunity to compete in Glasgow after racing well in Europe last week.

Spice added: “As this is a home meet it is a great opportunity for our young talent to experience international competition which is why we have chosen such a large team.
“And, it’s a great opportunity for the likes of Max Litchfield, who missed the trip to Australia with injury, to get back in the international arena.  The selected team members here on the Gold Coast are now in a training camp until the end of the week when they will return home for a short break. 

“This was a key component of the published selection policy so that we could maximise our performances in Glasgow in August. Unfortunately, Lizzie Simmonds and Camilla Hattersley both met the criteria for the team but advised they were unable to compete.”
The full squad selection is:
Freya Anderson (England)
Charlotte Atkinson (Isle of Man)
Imogen Clarke (England)
David Cumberlidge (England)
Georgia Davies (Wales)
Kathleen Dawson (Scotland)
Tom Dean (England)
Tom Derbyshire (England)
Ellie Faulkner (England)
Jessica Fullalove (England)
Luke Greenbank (England)
Kat Greenslade (Wales)
James Guy (England)
Holly Hibbott (England)
Lucy Hope (Scotland)
Anna Hopkin (England)
Calum Jarvis (Wales)
Dan Jervis (Wales)
Cameron Kurle (England)
Emily Large (England)
Jay Lelliott (England)
Max Litchfield (England)
Craig McNally (Scotland)
Craig McLean (Scotland)
Hannah Miley (Scotland)
Stephen Milne (Scotland)
Ross Murdoch (Scotland)
Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (England)
Adam Peaty (England)
Jacob Peters (England)
Ben Proud (England)
Nick Pyle (England)
Molly Renshaw (England)
Duncan Scott (Scotland)
Mark Szaranek (Scotland)
Alys Thomas (Wales)
Chloe Tutton (Wales)
Sarah Vasey (England)
James Wilby (England)
Cassie Wild (Scotland)
Brodie Williams (England)
Aimee Willmott (England)
Abbie Wood (England)
The Glasgow 2018 European Championships swimming will take place at Tollcross International Swimming Centre. Tickets are available here and you can find out more about the Championships here.


Toolbox
Twitter
Facebook
Send to Whatsapp Whatsapp
Send to SMS Send SMS
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS

Published
11.04.2018