Login

Forgotten Password?

2020 XII International de Lisboa

A south west team featuring nine Somerset based swimmers competed in Lisbon over 8/9 Feb 2020. 640 swimmers from 11 different nationalities, representing 77 clubs and 3 national or regional teams took part.

Please click on the link for Event Posts (top right in the video below) to see session recordings.



The team won 18 medals altogether and brought home the Top Team Trophy.

Medalists were:

Laura McNab, Bath University

  • Gold 100m freestyle, Silver 50m Freestyle


Phoebe Kelman-Johns, Swim Bournemouth

  • Gold 50m Breaststroke, Bronze 100m breaststroke


Tatiana Tostevin, Millfield

  • Silver 50m Backstroke, Silver 100m Backstroke


Olivia Butler, City of Bristol

  • Silver 400m IM, Silver 200m Butterfly, Silver 200m Backstroke


Charlotte Emery, Taunton Deane

  • Silver 200m IM


Imogen Lambert, Mount Kelly

  • Bronze 50m Breaststroke, Bronze 200m Breaststroke


Polly Painter, Millfield

  • Bronze 200m Backstroke


Robbie Hemmings, Poole

  • Silver 100m Backstroke, Bronze 200m Backstroke


Ladies 4 x 100m Medley Relay

  • Gold – Tatiana Tostevin (Millfield), Imogen Lambert (Mount Kelly), Caitlin Fry (Mount Kelly), Laura McNab (Bath University)


Ladies 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay,

  • Silver – Laura McNab (Bath University), Amy Pemberton (Plymouth Leander), Tatiana Tostevin (Millfield), Georgina Dennis (Mount Kelly)


Mens 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay

  • Bronze – Reid Jones (Plymouth Leander), Josh Gammon, (Plymouth Leander), Ethan Rayment (Bath University), Freddie Ashley Sparks (Plymouth Leander)


The other team members were:

Aimee Brownridge – Plymouth Leander 
James Bartley – Mount Kelly
Olivia Burrow – Exeter City
Alex Bryant – Poole
Bella Hodges – Mount Kelly
Sonny Chamberlain Hyde – Seagulls
Sophie Main – Mount Kelly
Mark Edmundson – Team Bath AS
Oriana Munden – City of Bristol 
Calvin Fry – Millfield
Flora Perkin – Dartmoor Dartes
Adam Hall – Tewksbury
Ben Penhale – Taunton Deane
Samuel Perks – Plymouth Leander
Joseph Russell – Mount Kelly

Congratulations to all swimmers who took part and represented the South West Region.

View entry list and results.





Toolbox
News to @SomersetASA
Twitter
Facebook
Facebook Messenger Messenger Link
Send to Whatsapp Whatsapp
Send to SMS Send SMS
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS

Published
07.02.2020