Login

Forgotten Password?

U18 Boys Water Polo Inter-Regional Championships 2020

Division Two

South West were runners-up in Division Two after being beaten by Ireland in a tense final.

South West finished second behind the Irish in Group B, thanks to a 6-6 draw with Scotland Saltires in their final group stage game. 

That set up a semi-final clash against Group C winners West Midlands and there was nothing to separate the two teams heading into the final period, with the score locked at 4-4. But late goals to Angus Nile, James Coleman and Luke Tubby wrapped up a 7-6 win to send South West into the final.

Our run was ended by Ireland, who won the showpiece 7-5 to add to the U18 Dirls’ Division one title they won in January.

Division One

North West Tigers were crowned Division One champions, securing the squad’s third consecutive age group title. 

After opening their campaign at Ponds Forge with a 9-6 win over East Midlands, North West then sealed another narrow win against London Sharks.

A comfortable 30-8 rout of the East region set up a grandstand finish in the division, with their final opponents, North East Steelers, also having won their first three games.

North West took a 2-1 lead at the end of the first period, courtesy of goals from Sebastian Thompson and Harry Dunkerley. A second period hat-trick from Charles Moore extended their lead to 7-4 at half-time, before Dunkerley, Moore and Martin Stefanov added goals to seal the decisive 11-8 win.

That completed an impressive hat-trick for the North West squad, which had previously won the Under 14 and Under 16 inter-regional titles.

Head coach Andy Wilson said: “It has been a pleasure to coach the North West U18 boys, building on the great work they achieved at U14 and U16 level with coaches Zak Sly and Ant McGuinness. It was a great honour to coach the team, especially as the boys showed great courage, discipline and skill to win the tournament against some very tough opposition.”

Results

Division One

Fixtures & Results      
East 7 – 22 London Sharks FT
East Midlands 6 – 9 North West Tigers FT
East 9 – 25 North East Steelers FT
London Sharks 10 – 13 North West Tigers FT
East Midlands 6 – 13 North East Steelers FT
London Sharks 15 – 10 East Midlands FT
East 8 – 30 North West Tigers FT
London Sharks 8 – 12 North East Steelers FT
East 4 – 16 East Midlands FT
North West Tigers 11 – 8 North East Steelers FT

 

League Table            
Team P W D L GD Pts
North West Tigers 4 4 0 0 31 8
North East Steelers 4 3 0 1 24 6
London Sharks 4 2 0 2 13 4
East Midlands 4 1 0 3 -3 2
East 4 0 0 4 -65 0

 

Division Two

Fixtures & Results      
Ireland 8 – 7 South East FT
West Midlands 11 – 2 North West Ravens FT
Ireland 7 – 6 South West FT
South East 2 – 3 Scotland Saltires FT
West Midlands 19 – 1 Wales FT
South East 3 – 6 South West FT
Ireland 7 – 4 Scotland Saltires FT
North West Ravens 6 – 6 Wales FT
South West 6 – 6 Scotland Saltires FT

Group B
           
Team P W D L GD Pts
Ireland 3 3 0 0 5 6
South West 3 1 1 1 2 3
Scotland Saltires 3 1 1 1 -2 3
South East 3 0 0 3 -5 0

 

Group C            
Team P W D L GD Pts
West Midlands 2 2 0 0 27 4
North West Ravens 2 0 1 1 -9 1
Wales 2 0 1 1 -18 1

 

5-7 Playoff      
Scotland 3 – 4 South East FT
Wales 2 – 15 South East FT
Scotland 20 – 2 Wales FT
Semi Finals      
Ireland 7 – 1 NW Ravens FT
West Midlands 6 – 7 South West FT
Bronze Match      
NW Ravens 6 – 10 West Midlands FT
Final      
Ireland 7 – 5 South West FT

 





Toolbox
News to @SomersetASA
Twitter
Facebook
Facebook Messenger Messenger Link
Send to Whatsapp Whatsapp
Send to SMS Send SMS
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS

Published
04.02.2020