The Inter-County Masters Team Championships 2019 - South West

Thank you to all the swimmers representing the County who contributed to our points total from the south west event held at Millfield on 10 November 2019. Thanks for support also go to Masters Secretaries Philippa O'Grady and Adele Parham, County President Kelly Podbury and our officials Theresa Atal, Simon Lodge and Nicky Taylor who enjoyed her role as Inspector of Turns despite getting very wet feet as a result of fast turns and awesome underwaters. Age Group swimmers can learn a lot from watching Masters Races. 

Congratulations to Devon on a convincing win by over 90 points and especially to our own Debbie Atkins for topping.the natioanl rankings in 45Yrs/O 50m Breaststroke.

Somerset ASA Masters 2019 team at Millfield

SW Points Table
Devon 355
Gloucestershire 264
Wiltshire 240
Dorset 230
Cornwall  230
Somerset 175

Commenting on the national results, Sharon Lock, Swim England National Masters Officer, said: “Congratulations to Yorkshire on their title success. It once again proved to be an exciting competition with several counties in contention for the top spot. The galas are designed to fit into a very short space of time which means it is always a hectic but enjoyable afternoon of racing.

“A big thank you to Dave Chaney, who has the difficult task of collating the results for every race, allocating the points and coming up with the winning county. This is a huge job and everyone is very grateful to Dave for all his hard work.”
 
Swimmer Age Event National
Position
Time
Adele PARHAM 52 42. WOMENS 45 YRS/OVER 50M BACKSTROKE 24 40.55  
Alan POOLE 66 37. MENS 65 YRS/OVER 50M BUTTERFLY 20 43.77  
Alexander DAVIES 32 63. MENS 25 YRS/OVER 50M FREESTYLE 20 28.69  
Andrew BURGE 46 25. MENS 45 YRS/OVER 50M FREESTYLE 20 28.75  
Cherie CROZIER 55 4. WOMENS 55 YRS/OVER 50M BREASTSTROKE 26 1:05.72  
  22. WOMENS 55 YRS/OVER 50M BUTTERFLY 24 55.15  
Debbie ATKINS 47 24. WOMENS 45 YRS/OVER 50M FREESTYLE 8 30.38  
  44. WOMENS 35 YRS/OVER 50M BREASTSTROKE 8 38.20  
  58. WOMENS 45 YRS/OVER 50M BREASTSTROKE 1 38.17  
Guy ROBERTS 53 5. MENS 45 YRS/OVER 50M BUTTERFLY 21 31.66  
  41. MENS 45 YRS/OVER 50M BACKSTROKE 21 34.61  
Hannah PULLINGER 24 12. WOMENS 18 YRS/OVER 50M BREASTSTROKE 13 37.45  
  48. WOMENS 18 YRS/OVER 50M FREESTYLE 13 29.04  
Heather PEARCE 34 62. WOMENS 25 YRS/OVER 50M FREESTYLE 26 33.30  
Ieuan LARAMAN 23 47. MENS 18 YRS/OVER 50M FREESTYLE 25 27.32  
  65. MENS 18 YRS/OVER 50M BACKSTROKE 24 34.03  
Jade BURTON 21 64. WOMENS 18 YRS/OVER 50M BACKSTROKE 17 34.53  
Jenni GILBERT 28 46. WOMENS 25 YRS/OVER 50M BUTTERFLY 17 33.35  
Jennie GILBERT 28 10. WOMENS 25 YRS/OVER 50M BACKSTROKE 21 36.69  
Jo FLINT 55 40. WOMENS 55 YRS/OVER 50M FREESTYLE 16 35.17  
John ANDERSON 66 3. MENS 55 YRS/OVER 50M BREASTSTROKE 10 38.38  
  21. MENS 65 YRS/OVER 50M BREASTSTROKE 3 38.99  
  55. MENS 65 YRS/OVER 50M FREESTYLE 7 31.04  
Katherine FLINT 21 30. WOMENS 18 YRS/OVER 50M BUTTERFLY 16 32.26  
Katy BURKE 30 28. WOMENS 25 YRS/OVER 50M BREASTSTROKE 11 36.94  
Keir GRAHAM 21 11. MENS 18 YRS/OVER 50M BREASTSTROKE 23 34.25  
  31. MENS 18 YRS/OVER 50M BUTTERFLY 22 30.18  
Luke OAKES 33 9. MENS 25 YRS/OVER 50M BACKSTROKE 11 29.75  
Michael SEMPLE 34 45. MENS 25 YRS/OVER 50M BUTTERFLY 21 30.63  
Philip NIEMAND 44 7. MENS 35 YRS/OVER 50M FREESTYLE 17 27.75  
Philippa O'GRADY 50 6. WOMENS 45 YRS/OVER 50M BUTTERFLY 4 32.71  
  26. WOMENS 35 YRS/OVER 50M BACKSTROKE 10 35.16  
  60. WOMENS 35 YRS/OVER 50M BUTTERFLY 8 33.02  
Rich HILL 31 29. MENS 25 YRS/OVER 50M BREASTSTROKE 12 31.82  
Simon EMERY 0 23. MENS 55 YRS/OVER 50M BUTTERFLY 21 34.19  
  39. MENS 55 YRS/OVER 50M FREESTYLE 9 28.72  
  57. MENS 55 YRS/OVER 50M BACKSTROKE 10 34.61  
Somerset ASA 2019 15. MENS/WOMENS 220+ YRS 200M MEDLEY TEAM 
Simon Emery, Adele Parham,
Guy Roberts, Chrissie Osborne
15 2:37.02  
  16. WOMENS 140+ YRS 200M MEDLEY TEAM 
Victoria Williams, Debbie Atkins,
Heather Pearce, Katy Burke
16 2:18.48  
  17. MENS 140+ YRS 200M MEDLEY TEAM 
Luke Oakes, Alex Davies,
Michael Semple, Philip Niemand
0 DQ T 3L   
  18. WOMENS 072+ YRS 200M MEDLEY TEAM 
Jade Burton, Hannah Pullinger,
Katherine Flint, Becca Locke
15 2:15.17  
  19. MENS 072+ YRS 200M MEDLEY TEAM 
Ieuan Laraman, Ollie Thorogood,
Keir Graham,  Rich Hill
22 2:06.36  
  32. MENS/WOMENS 260+ YRS 200M FREE.TEAM 
Alan Poole, Chrissie Osborne,
Sarah Ayling, Tim Bennetto
23 2:49.39  
  33. MENS 180+ YRS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM 
Philip Niemand, Steve Williams,
Guy Roberts, Thomas Smith
18 1:56.58  
  34. WOMENS 180+ YRS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM 
Victoria Williams, Jaki Farrell,
Adele Parham, Debbie Atkins
12 2:08.42  
  35. MENS 100+ YRS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM 
Rich Hill, Greg Kyd,
Keir Graham, Luke Oakes
18 1:48.25  
  36. WOMENS 100+ YRS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM 
Jenny Gilbert ,Heather Pearce,
Becca Locke, Hannah Pullinger
19 2:05.76  
  49. MENS/WOMENS 220+ YRS 200M FREE.TEAM 
John Anderson, Philippa O'Grady, 
Adele Parham , Simon Emery
9 2:05.49  
  50. WOMENS 140+ YRS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM 
Heather Pearce, Victoria Williams,
Katy Burke, Debbie Atkins
10 2:02.91  
  51. MENS 140+ YRS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM 
Philip Niemand, Alex Davies,
Greg Kyd, Luke Oakes
14 1:50.33  
  52. WOMENS 072+ YRS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM 
Katherine Flint, Becca Locke,
Jade Burton, Hannah Pullinger
18 2:03.10  
  53. MENS 072+ YRS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM 
Ieuan Laraman, Ollie Thorogood,
Keir Graham, Michael Semple
21 1:52.26  
  66. MENS/WOMENS 260+ YRS 200M MEDLEY TEAM 
Tim Bennetto, Sarah Ayling,
Alan Poole, Chrissie Osborne
23 3:25.67  
  67. MENS 180+ YRS 200M MEDLEY TEAM 
Simon Emery,Steve Willams,
Guy Roberts, Rich Hill
15 2:08.73  
  68. WOMENS 180+ YRS 200M MEDLEY TEAM 
Philippa O'Grady, Debbie Atkins,
Adele Parham, Heather Pearce
13 2:24.57  
  69. MENS 100+ YRS 200M MEDLEY TEAM 
Luke Oakes, Greg Kyd,
Michael Semple, Ollie Thorogood
19 2:03.89  
  70. WOMENS 100+ YRS 200M MEDLEY TEAM 
Becca Locke, Hannah Pullinger,
Jennie Gilbert, Katy Burke
19 2:21.35  
Steve WILLIAMS 49 59. MENS 45 YRS/OVER 50M BREASTSTROKE 14 35.73  
Thomas SMITH 39 27. MENS 35 YRS/OVER 50M BACKSTROKE 26 36.71  
  43. MENS 35 YRS/OVER 50M BREASTSTROKE 21 36.37  
  61. MENS 35 YRS/OVER 50M BUTTERFLY 22 32.06  
Tim BENNETTO 74 1. MENS 65YRS/OVER 50M BACKSTROKE 19 45.81  
Victoria WILLIAMS 37 8. WOMENS 35 YRS/OVER 50M FREESTYLE 17 30.52  

 

View results of the SW event.

These placed us 20th nationally, an improvement from 22nd in 2018 and 24th in 2017. 

Download National results (pdf).





Toolbox
News to @SomersetASA
Twitter
Facebook
Facebook Messenger Messenger Link
Send to Whatsapp Whatsapp
Send to SMS Send SMS
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS

Published
10.11.2019