Login

Forgotten Password?

ISL 2019 - Indianapolis

The International Swimming League is a global professional swimming competition which launched in 2019 with teams in both Europe (Italy-based Aqua Centurions, France-based Energy Standard, Hungary-based Iron, and London Roar) and the United States (Cali Condors, DC Trident, LA Current, NY Breakers).

The first of six regular-season events was held over 5/6 October 2019 at IU Natatorium, Indianapolis.

The contributions of Brits Ben Proud, Georgia Davies and Imogen Clark over the two days helped lead Energy Standard to an 82 point winning margin.

With events packed into fast-paced two hour sessions on Saturday and Sunday evening, Imogen Clark helped Energy Standard secure some early points with a third placed finish in the Women’s 50m Breaststroke, whilst Ben Proud and Georgia Davies similarly followed up with second in Men’s 50m Freestyle and third in the Women’s 50m Backstroke respectively, as their club moved into pole position.

With additional value placed on relays and the skins race, one of the unique aspects of the ISL, each of the British Energy Standard trio contributed to the team-first approach across the relay events, whilst Proud capped off the clubs victory with a second place in the three-round elimination 50m Freestyle finale.

The Cali Condors proved stern opposition to the lead across the weekend, with Mark Szaranek amassing 19.5 points as one of the leading male athletes in the club that eventually finished runners-up. A second place finish in the Men’s 400m Individual Medley was the best of the University of Stirling based swimmer's results, as he showed his versatility across four events.

Donning the colours of fourth placed Aqua Centurions, Hannah Miley competed across the 200m and 400m in both the Freestyle and Individual Medley events. The Italian based club will soon have an opportunity to strike back in the series with the next fixture taking place on home turf in Naples over 12-13 October 2019.

Final Club Standings, Indianapolis

Energy Standard, 539
Cali Condors, 457
DC Trident, 330.5
Aqua Centurions, 300.5

Club Scoring Through Match 1

Energy Standard, 4
Cali Condors, 3
DC Trident, 2
Aqua Centurions, 1

Day 1 Winners:

Women’s 100 Butterfly – Sarah Sjöström, Energy Standard – 55.65
Men’s 100 Butterfly – Chad Le Clos, Energy Standard – 49.65
 

Women’s 50 Breaststroke – Lilly King, Cali Condors – 29.23
Men’s 50 Breaststroke – Nicolo Martinenghi, Aqua Centurions – 26.03
Women’s 400 Individual Medley – Melanie Margalis, Cali Condors – 4:25.77
Men’s 400 Individual Medley – Jay Litherland, DC Trident – 4:06.92
Women’s 4×100 Freestyle Relay – Energy Standard (Oleksiak, Sjöström, Sanchez, Heemskerk) – 3:28.63
Men’s 200 Backstroke – Evgeny Rylov, Energy Standard – 1:49.68
Women’s 200 Backstroke – Kylie Masse, Cali Condors – 2:01.89
Men’s 50 Freestyle – Florent Manaudou, Energy Standard – 20.77
Women’s 50 Freestyle – Sarah Sjöström, Energy Standard – 23.58
 

Men’s 4×100 Medley Relay – Energy Standard (Kolesnikov, Shymanovich, Le Clos, Bilis) – 3:23.11
Women’s 200 Freestyle – Siobhan Haughey, DC Trident – 1:52.88
Men’s 200 Freestyle – Breno Correia, Aqua Centurions – 1:44.21
Women’s 50 Backstroke – Olivia Smoliga, Cali Condors – 26.41
 

Men’s 50 Backstroke – Kliment Kolesnikov, Energy Standard – 23.29
Women’s 200 Breaststroke – Lilly King, Cali Condors – 2:18.25
 

Men’s 200 Breaststroke – Anton Chupkov, Energy Standard – 2:04.03
Men’s 4×100 Freestyle Relay – Energy Standard (Shevtsov, Manaudou, Le Clos, Girev), 3:08.77

Day 2 Winners:

Women’s 100 Freestyle – Sarah Sjöström, Energy Standard – 51.76
Men’s 100 Freestyle – Chad Le Clos, Energy Standard – 46.96
Women’s 100 Breaststroke – Lilly King, Cali Condors – 1:04.43
Men’s 100 Breaststroke – Ilya Shymanovich, Energy Standard – 56.71
Women’s 400 Freestyle – Katie Ledecky, DC Trident – 3:54.06
Men’s 400 Freestyle – Zane Grothe, DC Trident – 3:41.64
Women’s 4×100 Medley Relay – Cali Condors (Smoliga, King, Dahlia, Comerford) – 3:49.06
Men’s 200 Individual Medley – Mitch Larkin, Cali Condors – 1:52.93
Women’s 200 Individual Medley – Melanie Margalis, Cali Condors – 2:04.18
Men’s 50 Butterfly – Florent Manaudou, Energy Standard – 22.66
Women’s 50 Butterfly – Sarah Sjöström, Energy Standard – 25.16
Men’s 100 Backstroke – Kliment Kolesnikov, Energy Standard – 50.16
Women’s 100 Backstroke – Olivia Smoliga, Cali Condors – 56.38
Mixed 4×100 Freestyle Relay – Energy Standard (Rylov, Bilis, Sanchez, Oleksiak) – 3:18.45
Women’s 200 Butterfly – Hali Flickinger, Cali Condors – 2:05.42
Men’s 200 Butterfly – Chad Le Clos, Energy Standard – 1:52.66
 

Women’s 50 Freestyle Skins – Sarah Sjöström, Energy Standard (23.89, 24.32, 25.22)
Men’s 50 Freestyle Skins – Florent Manaudou, Energy Standard (21.24, 22.00, 22.97)
 




Toolbox
News to @SomersetASA
Twitter
Facebook
Facebook Messenger Messenger Link
Send to Whatsapp Whatsapp
Send to SMS Send SMS
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS

Published
09.10.2019