Login

Forgotten Password?

FINA World Masters Championships 2019 Swimming - 121 medals for Brits

12 to 18 August 2019 - Gwangju.

Amongst the GB masters competing were Grace Isaac, who moved to North Somerset in the 1960s after competing in the 1952 Helsinki Olympics, and Steve Williams, Team Bath AS coach. See how the Brits fared by clicking on the panel headings below.

All videos below are from the main pool.
 
Day 7

 

 

British swimmers signed off in style, winning 18 medals on the final day of competition in Gwangju.

Six golds, six silvers and six bronze medals were won, take the overall medal haul for Brits to 121.

After two clean sweeps of the podium on the penultimate day, there was another British 1-2-3, this time in the Women’s 50m Breaststroke. City of Cardiff’s Helen Gorman won the 45-49 age group title, with Northampton’s Karen Key claiming silver and Team Anglia’s Lucy Ryan picking up the bronze medal.

It was another successful day for Guildford City Swimming Club, as they won another five medals. Michelle Ward won their sole gold on the day, taking out the 45-49 Years Women’s 50m Backstroke title for her seventh win of the Championships. That was backed up by four silver medals from her fellow Guildford swimmers.

There were back-to-back golds won by British swimmers in the Women’s 400m Freestyle. Holywell’s Nicola Latty and Portsmouth Northsea’s Ceri Edwards have both been regulars atop the podium in Gwangju and they capped off standout weeks with one last title apiece. Latty led the 45-49 age group in 4:53.55, while Edwards clocked 4:41.61 to seal the 40-44 age group title.

The final event of the Championships – the Women’s 50m Breaststroke – yielded another three medals in addition to the 45-49 age group hat-trick. Spencer Swim Team’s Diane Ford won gold in the 75-79 age group, Newcastle SwimTeam’s Verity Dobbie returned to the podium with a silver in the 60-64 age group and Witham Dolphins’ Hannah Ueckermann touched the wall in 40.87s to win the 55-59 title.

British results – day seven

Men’s 50m Backstroke

75-79 age group
Nigel Salsbury (Spencer Swim Team) 7th 47.01

65-69 age group
Graeme Milne (Truro City SC) 4th 36.01

55-59 age group
Guy Emerson (Spencer Swim Team) 9th 33.78

50-54 age group
Mike Hodgson (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 29.80
Guy Kitchen (Andover Swimming Waterpolo) 16th 37.71

45-49 age group
Greg Kahn (Spencer Swim Team) 4th 29.29

30-34 age group
Thomas Hollingsworth (Beau Sejour Barracuda SC) BRONZE 26.79
Gareth James Doug Fowler (Gerrards Cross Taper Tigers SC) 13th 30.92

25-29 age group
Samuel Dallimore (City of Oxford SC) BRONZE 28.92

Women’s 50m Backstroke

85-89 age group
Grace Isaac (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 1:10.00

65-69 age group
Kathleen Tunnicliffe (Spencer Swim Team) 4th 41.39

55-59 age group
Lynda Coggins (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 36.24

50-54 age group
Lynne Dawson (Chapeltown SC) 18th 45.54

45-49 age group
Michelle Ward (Guildford City Swimming Club) GOLD 32.28
Katrina Farrall (Basildon and Phoenix SC) 14th 36.36

35-39 age group
Jade Perry (Lomond Swim Club) 5th 33.29

Men’s 400m Freestyle

80-84 age group
Geoff Stokes (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 6:55.18

75-79 age group
Tony Cherrington (Spencer Swim Team) 5th 6:51.68

55-59 age group
Adam Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 5:34.98
Patrick Allen (Guildford City Swimming Club) 19th 5:46.12

40-44 age group
Richard Hope (Guildford City Swimming Club) 4th 4:24.25

35-39 age group
Wade Rimbach (Otter) 9th 4:47.65

30-34 age group
Robert Doran (Guildford City Swimming Club) 4th 4:14.61
John Wood (Bristol Henleaze SC) 6th 4:23.72
Daniel John (Reading SC) 7th 4:24.33

25-29 age group
Adam Warner (Barnet Copthall SC) 10th 4:37.12
Jonny Coundon (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 17th 5:07.67

Women’s 400m Freestyle

75-79 age group
Elaine Bromwich (Birmingham Masters) 4th 9:57.07

60-64 age group
Sally Diane Mills (Mid Sussex Marlins) 6th 6:09.70

55-59 age group
Hannah Ueckermann (Witham Dolphins SC) BRONZE 5:40.30

50-54 age group
Suzanne Maidment (Spencer Swim Team) 10th 5:43.46

45-49 age group
Nicola Latty (Holywell SC) GOLD 4:53.55

40-44 age group
Ceri Edwards (Portsmouth Northsea SC) GOLD 4:41.61

25-29 age group
Catherine Demont (Otter) 5th 4:54.97
Sabina Heywood (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 7th 4:58.95

Men’s 50m Breaststroke

60-64 age group
Nick Hunt (Chelmsford City SC) 13th 38.70
Chris Orchard (Deepings SC) 16th 41.89

55-59 age group
David Bryant (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 33.27

50-54 age group
Mike Hodgson (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 31.67

45-49 age group
Jerry O’Riordan (Guildford City Swimming Club) 12th 34.69
Steve Williams (Team Bath AS) 13th 34.71

40-44 age group
Matthew Bale (Halstead Swimming Club) 21st 37.00

35-39 age group
Ross Turner (Rugby SC) 14th 30.91
Chris Jones (City of Cardiff) 15th 30.93

30-34 age group
Gregory Du Tertre (Wycombe District SC) 8th 30.50
Stephen Heselton (East Leeds SC) 9th 30.78
Matt Wan (Out To Swim) 15th 32.77
Simon O’Horo (Windsor SC) 20th 33.62
Liam Elliott (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 35th 37.69

25-29 age group
Luke Nevison (Dumfries ASC) 7th 30.31
Dean Heaps (Preston SC) 16th 31.18
Dontony Gill-Nasadi (Otter) 32nd 34.68
Chris May (Ealing SC) 42nd 36.49

Women’s 50m Breaststroke 

75-79 age group
Diane Maureen Ford (Spencer Swim Team) GOLD 46.72
Elaine Bromwich (Birmingham Masters) 6th 1:06.54

65-69 age group
Christina Victor (Guildford City Swimming Club) 4th 44.89
Christine Ayers (South Beds Masters SC) 7th 48.37
Sally Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 11th 55.47

60-64 age group
Verity Dobbie (Newcastle SwimTeam) SILVER 40.61

55-59 age group
Hannah Ueckermann (Witham Dolphins SC) GOLD 40.87

50-54 age group
Kim Collins (Chirk) 14th 44.51

45-49 age group
Helen Gorman (City of Cardiff) GOLD 34.58
Karen Key (Northampton Swimming Club) SILVER 35.10
Lucy Ryan (Team Anglia Swimming Club) BRONZE 35.92
Katrina Farrall (Basildon and Phoenix SC) 5th 39.14

35-39 age group
Lisa Mills (Mid Sussex Marlins) 19th 45.01

30-34 age group
Sophie Trotter (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 6th 37.48

 

Day 6

 

 

A total of 21 medals – eight gold, eight silver and five bronze – were won in the Men and Women’s 200m Breaststroke, 100m Backstroke and 200m Butterfly by Brits competing on the penultimate day in Gwangju, South Korea.

In the Women’s 200m Breaststroke, Britain won every medal in both the 60-64 Years and 45-49 Years races. 

Esther Iseppi, Spencer Swim Team, led the Brits home in the 60-64 age group in a time of 3.13.61. That was 2.98 seconds ahead of her Spencer team mate Amanda Heath, who clocked 3:16,59 for second place, while Newcastle SwimTeam’s Verity Dobbie won the bronze In 3:30.43.

In the 45-49 Years category, City of Cardiff’s Helen Gorman set a competition record on her way to the title. She clocked 2:46.62 to finish 6.06 seconds clear of Northampton Swimming Club’s Karen Key, who recorded 2:52.48 for the silver medal. Team Anglia Swimming Club’s Lucy Ryan took third spot with 2:57.01.

Only 0.19 seconds separated Witham Dolphins SC’s Hannah Ueckermann and Guildford’s Lynda Coggins in the 55-59 age group. Ueckermann touched home first in 3:11.65, while Coggins had to settle for the silver for her time of 3:11.84.

Diane Ford set a new competition record as she won the 75-79 age group in 3:47.91.

In the Men’s 200m Breaststroke, City of Cardiff’s Chris Jones struck gold in the 35-39 age group in a time of 2:23.79, while Guildford’s David Bryant was a silver medallist in the 55-59 category after recording 2:53.90.

Helen Kula-Przezwanski claimed a world title as she was victorious in the 60-64 age group in the Women’s 100m Backstroke. The Caradon SC swimmer clocked 1:21.66 to top the podium.

In the 55-59 age group, Chapletown SC’s Lynda Coggins was a silver medallist after finishing in 1:17.90.

There were also three bronze medals won by British swimmers in the Women’s 100m Backstroke. Spencer Swim Team’s Grace Isaac was third in the 85-89 Years race. That was a feat matched by her Spencer team-mate Kathleen Tunnicliffe in the 65-69 category as she clocked 1:32.24. Portsmouth Northsea SC’s Ceri Edwards recorded 1:14.45 as she won bronze in the 40-44 years race.

In the Men’s 100m Backstroke, Thomas Hollingsworth finished second in the 30-34 age group. The Beau Sejour Barracuda SC swimmer clocked 58.06.

Nicola Latty celebrated victory in the Women’s 200m Butterfly 45-49 Years contest. The Holywell SC swimmer touched home in 2:34.06 to win the gold medal.

In the 35-39 Years race, Otter SC’s Hayley Davis finished second in 2:30.34. 

Meanwhile, Eastbourne’s David Cumming was triumphant in the Men’s 200m Butterfly 80-84 race in 3:57.15. Steve Folsom also won a medal in the 65-69 age group. The Teddington SC swimmer took third place in 3:15.59.

British results – day six

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

75-79 age group
Diane Ford (Spencer Swim Team) GOLD 3:47.91
Elaine Bromwich (Birmingham Masters) 7th 5:34.26

65-69 age group
Christine Ayers (South Beds Masters SC) 4th 3:51.03
Sally Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 12th 4:30.17

60-64 age group
Esther Iseppi (Spencer Swim Team) GOLD 3:13.61
Amanda Heath (Spencer Swim Team) SILVER 3:16.59
Verity Dobbie (Newcastle Swim Team) BRONZE 3:30.43

55-59 age group
Hannah Ueckermann (Witham Dolphins SC) GOLD 3:11.65
Lynda Coggins (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 3:11.84

50-54 age group
Kim Collins (Chirk) 10th 3:42.45

45-49 age group
Helen Gorman (City of Cardiff) GOLD 2:46.42
Karen Key (Northampton Swimming Club) SILVER 2:52.48
Lucy Ryan (Team Anglia Swimming Club) BRONZE 2:57.01

35-39 age group
Kitty Craig (Sudbury & District SC) 4th 3:07.78

Men’s 200m Breaststroke

70-74 Age Group
Chris Jessup (Salisbury Stingrays) 12th 4:13.67

60-64 Age Group
Nick Hunt (Chelmsford City SC) 10th 3:17.70

55-59 Age Group
David Bryant (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 2:53.90
Cristian Rentsch (Spencer Swim Team) 7th 3:08.22
Adam Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 12th 3:25.31

45-49 Age Group
Keith Dunnett (Silver City Blues Masters SC) 9th 2:56.37

40-44 Age Group
Matthew Bale (Halstead Swimming Club) 21st 3:19.50

35-39 Age Group
Chris Jones (City of Cardiff) GOLD 2:23.79
Wade Rimbach (Otter SC) 12th 2:42.29
Enrico Hahn (Otter SC) 15th 2:44.52
Ross Turner (Rugby SC) 19th 2:49.03

30-34 Age Group
Gregory Du Tertre (Wycombe District SC) 7th 2:35.15
Matt Wan (Out to Swim) 16th 2:48.42

25-29 Age Group
Dean Heaps (Preston SC) 6th 2:31.36
Chris May (Ealing SC) 17th 3:00.64
Dontony Gill-Nasadi (Otter SC) 18th 3:00.96

100m Backstroke Women

85-89 Age Group
Grace Isaac (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 2:40.64

65-69 Age Group
Kathleen Tunnicliffe (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 1:32.24

60-64 Age Group
Helen Kula-Przezwanski (Caradon SC) GOLD 1:21.66

55-59 Age Group
Lynda Coggins (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 1:17.90

50-54 Age Group
Lynne Dawson (Chapeltown SC) 10th 1:39.18

45-49 Age Group
Katrina Farrall (Basildon and Phoenix SC) 12th 1:21.14

40-44 Age Group
Ceri Edwards (Portsmouth Northsea SC) BRONZE 1:14.45

35-39 Age Group
Jade Perry (Lomond Swim Club) 5th 1:13.12

100m Backstroke Men

55-59 Age Group
Guy Emerson (Spencer Swim Team) 9th 1:16.66

50-54 Age Group
Guy Kitchen (Andover Swimming) 15th 1:22.31

45-49 age group
Greg Kahn (Spencer Swim Team) 4th 1:03.30

40-44 age group
Richard Hope (Guildford City Swimming Club) 7th 1:04.04

35-39 age group
Ross Turner (Rugby SC) 10th 1:0.97

30-34 age group
Thomas Hollingsworth (Beau Sejour Barracuda SC) SILVER 58.06
Gareth Fowler (Gerrards Cross Taper Tigers SC) 9th 1:08.61

200m Butterfly Women

65-69 age group
Christina Victor (Guildford City Swimming Club) 4th 3:57.07

60-64 age group
Sally Mills (Mid Sussex Marlins) 4th 3:27.58
Amanda Heath (Spencer Swim Team) 6th 3:32.47

45-49 age group
Nicola Latty (Holywell SC) GOLD 2:34.06

35-39 age group
Hayley Davis (Otter SC) SILVER 2:30.34
Kaira Redman (Kent Weald Swim Squad) 4th 2:48.22

200m Butterfly Men

80-84 age group
David Cumming (Eastbourne SC) GOLD 3:57.15

70-74 age group
Chris Jessup (Salisbury Stingrays) 6th 4:39.69

65-69 age group
Steve Folsom (Teddington SC) BRONZE 3:15.59

30-34 age group
Daniel John (Reading SC) 7th 2:19.94

Day 5

 

 

Spencer Swim Team, Guildford City Swimming Club and Royal Air Force Swim Team all won multiple relay medals on Day 5 in Gwangju.

Spencer led the way for the British teams, winning 10 medals across the day, including six golds. They won world titles in the Women’s 4x50m Freestyle (280-319 age group), Men’s 4x50m Freestyle (280-319 age group), Women’s 4x50m Medley (280-319 age group), Men’s 4x50m Medley (280-319 age group), Mixed 4x50m Freestyle (320-359 age group) and Mixed 4x50m Medley (320-359 age group).

Spencer also picked up two silver medals and two bronze medals to complete a successful day in Gwangju.

Guildford City have two new world champions in the 200-239 age group, winning the Mixed 4x50m Freestyle and Mixed 4x50m Medley. They added a silver medal to their overall haul of three medals on day five.

Meanwhile, Royal Air Force swimmers stepped onto the podium twice, winning bronze in the Women’s 4x50m Freestyle (100-119 age group) and Men’s 4x50m Medley (120-159 age group).

British results – day four

Women’s 4x50m Freestyle

280-319 age group
Spencer Swim Team B (Kathleen Tunnicliffe, Jean Howard-Jones, Diane Maureen Ford, Esther Iseppi) GOLD 2:35.12

100-119 age group
Royal Air Force C (Nicola Mackay, Sabina Heywood, Lindsay Ellis, Sophie Trotter) BRONZE 1:58.89

Men’s 4x50m Freestyle

280-319 age group
Spencer Swim Team A (Guy Emerson, Tony Cherrington, Nigel John Salsbury, Geoff Stokes) GOLD 2:23.93

160-199 age group
Guildford City B (Mike Hodgson, Jerry O’Riordan, Richard Hope, Robert Doran) 4th 1:41.94

120-159 age group
Spencer Swim Team B (Jason Lawson, Jack Marriott, Greg Kahn, Ivan Nechunaev) SILVER 1:37.52

Women’s 4x50m Medley

280-319 age group
Spencer Swim Team C (Kathleen Tunnicliffe, Diane Maureen, Amanda Heath, Jean Howard-Jones) GOLD 2:50.89

100-119 age group
Royal Air Force B (Lindsay Ellis, Sophie Trotter, Nicola Mackay, Sabina Heywood) BRONZE 2:16.53

Men’s 4x50m Medley

280-319 age group
Spencer Swim Team D (Nigel John Salsbury, Cristian Rentsch, Tony Cherrington, Geoff Stokes) GOLD 2:53.65

160-199 age group
Guildford City A (Richard Hope, Mike Hodgson, Robert Doran, Jerry O’Riordan) SILVER 1:52.31

120-159 age group
Spencer Swim Team A (Greg Kahn, Jason Lawson, Jack Marriott, Ivan Nechunaev) BRONZE 1:49.02

Mixed 4x50m Freestyle

320-359 age group
Spencer Swim Team B (Tony Cherrington, Grace Isaac, Jean Howard-Jones, Geoff Stokes) GOLD 3:17.50

240-279 age group
Spencer Swim Team B (Kathleen Tunnicliffe, Cristian Rentsch, Esther Iseppi, Guy Emerson) SILVER 2:08.40

200-239 age group
Guildford City B (Mike Hodgson, Lynda Coggins, Michelle Ware, David Bryant) GOLD 1:51.20

100-119 age group
Royal Air Force A (Sabina Heywood, Liam Elliott, Lindsay Ellis, Jonny Coundon) 5th 1:56.80

Mixed 4x50m Medley

320-359 age group
Spencer Swim Team A (Grace Isaac, Diane Maureen Ford, Tony Cherrington, Geoff Stokes) GOLD 3:40.25

240-279 age group
Spencer Swim Team A (Guy Emerson, Cristian Rentsch, Amanda Heath, Kathleen Tunnicliffe) BRONZE 2:24.54

200-239 age group
Guildford City A (Michelle Ware, David Bryant, Mike Hodgson, Lynda Coggins) GOLD 2:02.52

160-199 age group
Spencer Swim Team A (Greg Kahn, Jason Lawson, Sasha Forster, Suzanne Maidment) 13th 2:12.01

 

Day 4

 

 

Four Brits won gold medals on Day 4 in Gwangju. Guildford City’s Michelle Ware was the first to be crowned world champion as she won the Women’s 45-49 Years 50m Freestyle title. Ware touched the wall in 28.36 seconds, with City of Cardiff’s Helen Gorman taking the silver medal in 29.07.

Gorman went one better in her next race – the Women’s 200m Individual Medley. She won gold in 2:33.43, joined on the podium by Northampton Swimming Club’s Karen Key, who won bronze.

Hayley Davis won her second gold of the Championships, taking out the 200m IM 35-39 age group title. The Otter swimmer has now won four medals in Gwangju.

Meanwhile, David Cumming won gold and silver in the 80-84 age group. The Eastbourne swimmer finished second in the Men’s 200m Individual Medley, before winning the 100m Butterfly title in 1:45.94.

British swimmers stepped onto the podium 21 times across the day to take the team’s overall tally to 72 medals.

British results – day four

Men’s 50m Freestyle

75-79 age group
Nigel Salsbury (Spencer Swim Team) 14th 41.65

70-74 age group
Terry Mansi (Sudbury & District SC) 10th 35.47

65-69 age group
Graeme Milne (Truro City SC) 7th 29.96
Steve Braine (Mid Sussex Marlins) 8th 30.00

60-64 age group
Chris Orchard (Deepings SC) 31st 35.10

55-59 age group
Wray Shewell-Cooper (Potters Bar SC) 27th 30.83
Patrick Allen (Guildford City Swimming Club) 45th 33.62
Peter John Kendall (Gloucester Masters SC) 47th 34.25

50-54 age group
Mike Hodgson (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 25.59
Guy Kitchen (Andover Swimming Waterpolo) 26th 30.10

45-49 age group
Jerry O’Riordan (Guildford City Swimming Club) 10th 27.01
Steve Williams (Team Bath AS) 42nd 31.04

40-44 age group
Ferry Jacob (Barnes SC) 90th 31.52

35-39 age group
Ian McGuinness (Out To Swim) 20th 26.72

30-34 age group
Jason Lawson (Spencer Swim Team) 8th 24.70
Simon O’Horo (Windsor SC) 33rd 27.22
Caspar Warwick Stops (Otter) 45th 28.07
Liam Elliott (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 65th 29.61

25-29 age group
Luke Pool (Preston SC) 4th 24.08
Samuel Dallimore (City of Oxford SC) 9th 24.60
Luke Nevison (Dumfries ASC) 16th 25.08
Hok Yee Terence Li (Guildford City Swimming Club) 35th 26.89
Jonny Coundon (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 42nd 27.55
Dontony Gill-Nasadi (Otter) 52nd 28.46

Women’s 50m Freestyle

75-79 age group
Jean Howard-Jones (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 41.19

65-69 age group
Jayne Stephenson (Gloucester Masters SC) BRONZE 34.20
Kathleen Tunnicliffe (Spencer Swim Team) 4th 34.96

60-64 age group
Verity Dobbie (Newcastle SwimTeam) 5th 33.48

55-59 age group
Heather Patrick (South Beds Masters SC) 34th 42.33

50-54 age group
Rebecca Stewart (Saxon Crown Lewisham SC) 6th 30.52
Viv Clement (Sub 160 Masters Colne) 21st 34.51

45-49 age group
Michelle Ware (Guildford City Swimming Club) GOLD 28.36
Helen Gorman (City of Cardiff) SILVER 29.07
Catherine Elizab Freeman (St Albans Masters SC) 25th 33.96

40-44 age group
Kristina Vasiliauskaite (Saxon Crown Lewisham SC) 9th 30.72

35-39 age group
Sasha Forster (Spencer Swim Team) 22nd 34.32

30-34 age group
Sophie Trotter (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 10th 28.70

25-29 age group
Lindsay Ellis (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 26th 31.49

Men’s 200m Individual Medley

80-84 age group
David Cumming (Eastbourne SC) SILVER 3:43.70

70-74 age group
Stuart John McLellan (Sudbury & District SC) 5th 3:16.42
Chris Jessup (Salisbury Stingrays Amateur SC) 11th 4:12.79

55-59 age group
David Bryant (Guildford City Swimming Club) 4th 2:34.76
Wray Shewell-Cooper (Potters Bar SC) 11th 2:46.83
Cristian Rentsch (Spencer Swim Team) 12th 2:49.62
Adam Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 21st 3:04.95

50-54 age group
Mark Salway (Mid Sussex Marlins) 16th 2:38.78

45-49 age group
Keith Dunnett (Silver City Blues Masters SC) 12th 2:41.18

35-39 age group
Chris Jones (City of Cardiff) 6th 2:18.38
Wade Rimbach (Otter) 11th 2:23.47
Enrico Hahn (Otter) 2:34.70

30-34 age group
Matt Wan (Out To Swim) 14th 2:29.72
Caspar Warwick Stops (Otter) 18th 2:45.58

25-29 age group
Adam Warner (Barnet Copthall SC) 16th 2:33.21

Women’s 200m Individual Medley

65-69 age group
Jayne Stephenson (Gloucester Masters SC) SILVER 3:16.51
Sally Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 12th 4:43.16

60-64 age group
Helen Kula-Przezwanski (Caradon SC) SILVER 2:58.65
Amanda Heath (Spencer Swim Team) 6th 3:04.43

45-49 age group
Helen Gorman (City of Cardiff) GOLD 2:33.43
Karen Key (Northampton Swimming Club) BRONZE 2:39.48
Lucy Ryan (Team Anglia Swimming Club) 7th 2:47.33

35-39 age group
Hayley Davis (Otter) GOLD 2:33.64
Kitty Craig (Sudbury & District SC) 6th 2:53.15

30-34 age group
Nicola Mackay (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 4th 2:36.47
Sophie Trotter (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 6th 2:43.23

Men’s 100m Butterfly

80-84 age group
David Cumming (Eastbourne SC) GOLD 1:45.94

65-69 age group
Graeme Milne (Truro City SC) SILVER 1:12.96
Steve Braine (Mid Sussex Marlins) BRONZE 1:14.49
Steve Folsom (Teddington SC) 4th 1:16.38

50-54 age group
Mark Salway (Mid Sussex Marlins) 14th 1:08.88

45-49 age group
Greg Kahn (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 1:01.95

30-34 age group
John Wood (Bristol Henleaze SC) BRONZE 56.40
Thomas Hollingsworth (Beau Sejour Barracuda SC) 56.91

25-29 age group
Ivan Nechunaev (Spencer Swim Team) SILVER 58.49
Fraser Peh (Otter SC) 5th 59.76

Women’s 100m Butterfly

65-69 age group
Christina Victor (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 1:32.92

60-64 age group
Esther Iseppi (Spencer Swim Team) SILVER 1:25.41
Sally Diane Mills (Mid Sussex Marlins) BRONZE 1:26.41

45-49 age group
Michelle Ward (Guildford City Swimming Club) BRONZE 1:12.09

35-39 age group
Kaira Redman (Kent Weald Swim Squad) 5th 1:13.55
Hayley Brown (Witham Dolphins SC) 8th 1:16.26
Sasha Forster (Spencer Swim Team) 11th 1:31.84

30-34 age group
Nicola Mackay (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 7th 1:10.81

25-29 age group 
Catherine Demont (Otter) 7th 1:12.02

 

Day 3

 

 

Great Britain won another 18 medals on day three to take the overall total to 51.

Otter’s Hayley Davis and Holywell’s Nicola Latty got the British charge off to a strong start in the Women’s 400m Individual Medley, winning gold in the 35-39 and 45-49 age groups respectively.

Three Brits medalled in the Men’s 400m IM – Eastbourne’s David Cumming (80-84) and Sudbury and District’s Stuart McLellan (70-74) both winning silver, while Guildford City’s David Bryant won bronze in the 55-59 age group.

Portsmouth Northsea’s Ceri Edwards picked up her third world title of the week, adding gold in the Women’s 40-44 200m Freestyle to the open water and 800m Freestyle titles she won earlier in the Championships. There were also wins for Gloucester Masters’ Jayne Stephenson, in the 65-69 age group, and Caradon’s Helen Kula-Przezwanski, in the 60-64 age group.

Meanwhile, four Brits were crowned world masters champions in the 50m Butterfly. Guildford City duo Christina Victor (65-69) and Michelle Ward (45-49) won their respective age group titles, while Truro City’s Graeme Milne (65-69) and Guildford’s Mike Hodgson (50-54) also topped the podium. Milne led a British one-two in the 65-69 age group, with Mid Sussex Marlins’ Steve Brain winning silver.

British results – Day three

Women’s 400m Individual Medley

60-64 age group
Esther Iseppi (Spencer Swim Team) SILVER 6:22.44
Helen Kula-Przezwanski (Caradon SC) BRONZE 6:25.59
Amanda Heath (Spencer Swim Team) 8th 6:43.34

55-59 age group
Jacqueline Patel (Kings Cormorants SC) 10th 8:36.28

45-49 age group
Nicola Latty (Holywell SC) GOLD 5:38.81

35-39 age group
Hayley Davis (Otter) GOLD 5:31.60
Kaira Redman (Kent Weald Swim Squad) 4th 5:45.44

Men’s 400m Individual Medley

80-84 age group
David Cumming (Eastbourne SC) SILVER 7:59.89

70-74 age group
Stuart McLellan (Sudbury and District SC) SILVER 7:14.20

55-59 age group
David Bryant (Guildford City Swimming Club) BRONZE 5:33.80

50-54 age group
Mark Salway (Mid Sussex Marlins) 9th 5:46.05

45-49 age group
Keith Dunnett (Silver City Blues Masters SC) 5th 5:47.44

35-39 age group
Wade Rimbach (Otter) 11th 5:13.55
Pip Bennett (Otter) 15th 5:30.84
Enrico Hahn (Otter) 16th 5:32.29

30-34 age group
Matt Wan (Out To Swim) 11th 5:33.57

Women’s 200m Freestyle

65-69 age group
Jayne Stephenson (Gloucester Masters SC) GOLD 2:44.81
Christine Ayers (South Beds Masters SC) 5th 3:09.07

60-64 age group
Helen Kula-Przezwanski (Caradon SC) GOLD 2:33.54

55-59 age group
Heather Patrick (South Beds Masters SC) 10th 3:25.20
Jacqueline Patel (Kings Cormorants SC) 11th 3:30.82

50-54 age group
Suzanne Maidment (Spencer Swim Team) 9th 2:44.56
Lynne Dawson (Chapeltown SC) 14th 3:05.12

40-44 age group
Ceri Edwards (Portsmouth Northsea SC) GOLD 2:15.30
Kristina Vasiliauskaite (Saxon Crown Lewisham SC) 17th 2:35.57

30-34 age group
Nicola Mackay (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 5th 2:18.47

25-29 age group
Catherine Demont (Otter) 8th 2:18.58
Sabina Heywood (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 9th 2:19.01

Men’s 200m Freestyle

80-84 age group
Geoff Stokes (Spencer Swim Team) SILVER 3:06.93

75-79 age group
Tony Cherrington (Spencer Swim Team) 6th 3:11.74

70-74 age group
Terry Mansi (Sudbury and District SC) 8th 3:04.73

60-64 age group
Chris Orchard (Deepings SC) 18th 2:49.40

55-59 age group
Wray Shewell-Cooper (Potters Bar SC) 15th 2:27.46
Adam Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 22nd 2:37.55
Patrick Allen (Guildford City Swimming Club) 27th 2:46.71

40-44 age group
Richard Hope (Guildford City Swimming Club) 9th 2:05.30

35-39 age group
Ian McGuinness (Out To Swim) 12th 2:22.85

30-34 age group
Robert Doran (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 1:59.15
Daniel John (Reading SC) 5th 2:01.59

25-29 age group
Adam Warner (Barnet Copthall SC) 12th 2:08.98
Chris May (Ealing SC) 24th 2:23.03

Women’s 50m Butterfly

65-69 age group
Christina Victor (Guildford City Swimming Club) GOLD 37.93

60-64 age group
Sally Diane Mills (Mid Sussex Marlins) 5th 35.77

45-49 age group
Michelle Ward (Guildford City Swimming Club) GOLD 30.12
Karen Key (Northampton Swimming Club) 4th 31.85

40-45 age group

Kristina Vasiliauskaite (Saxon Crown Lewisham SC) 17th 35.37

35-39 age group
Hayley Brown (Witham Dolphins SC) 8th 32.75
Kaira Redman (Kent Weald Swim Squad) 9th 33.51
Sasha Forster (Spencer Swim Team) 17th 38.63

30-34 age group
Nicola Mackay (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 6th 30.28
Sophie Trotter (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 10th 31.54

25-29 age group
Lindsay Ellis (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 21st 34.06

Men’s 50m Butterfly

65-69 age group
Graeme Milne (Truro City SC) GOLD 30.51
Steve Brain (Mid Sussex Marlins) SILVER 31.41
Steve Folsom (Teddington SC) 7th 32.37

55-59 age group
Wray Shewell-Cooper (Potters Bar SC) 26th 33.66

50-54 age group
Mike Hodgson (Guildford City Swimming Club) GOLD 26.95
Mark Salway (Mid Sussex Marlins) 18th 30.37

45-49 age group
Jerry O’Riordan (Guildford City Swimming Club) 17th 29.41

35-39 age group
Ian McGuinness (Out To Swim) 30th 29.48
Pip Bennett (Otter) 39th 30.34

30-34 age group 
John Wood (Bristol Henleaze SC) BRONZE 25.60
Thomas Hollingsworth (Beau Sejour Barracuda SC) 8th 26.08
Gareth James Doug Fowler (Gerrards Cross Taper Tigers SC) 23rd 28.99
Caspar Warwick Stops (Otter) 38th 32.07

25-29 age group
Hok Yee Terence Li (Guildford City Swimming Club) 6th 28.39

 

Day 2

 

 

26 medals were won by Brits on day two of the swimming programme in Gwangju.

City of Cardiff’s Helen Gorman won the gold medal in the Women’s 45-49 years 100m Breaststroke, with Northampton’s Karen Key taking home silver and Team Anglia’s Lucy Ryan winning bronze.

There were four British golds in total across the event, with Spencer Swim Team’s Diane Ford (75-79 age group), Spencer’s Esther Iseppi (60-64) and Guildford City swimmer Lynda Coggins (55-59) also topping the podium.

Jayne Stephenson and Kathleen Tunnicliffe both medalled in the Women’s 65-69 100m Freestyle, with Gloucester Masters’ Stephenson winning gold and Spencer’s Tunnicliffe close behind to take bronze.

Three Brits won medals in the Men’s 100m Breaststroke, with Guildford City duo Mike Hodgson (50-54) and David Bryant (55-59) winning silver and bronze respectively, while City of Cardiff’s Chris Jones added another bronze in the 35-39 age group.

Four silver medals were added to the British medal haul in the Women’s 200m Backstroke, courtesy of Helen Kula-Przezwanski (60-64), Lynda Coggins (55-59), Nicola Latty (45-49) and Hayley Davis (35-39).

Meanwhile, Beau Sejour Barracuda’s Tom Hollingsworth won gold in the Men’s 30-34 200m Backstroke.

In total, there were 26 medals won by British swimmers on Tuesday in Gwangju.

British results – Day two

Men’s 200m Backstroke

70-74 age group
Chris Jessup (Salisbury Stingrays Amateur SC) 9th 4:08.39

55-59 age group
Christian Rentsch (Spencer Swim Team) 8th 2:46.25

50-54 age group
Mark Salway (Mid Sussex Marlins) 11th 2:42.58

45-49 age group
Keith Dunnett (Silver City Blues Masters SC) 12th 2:46.38

40-44 age group
Richard Hope (Guildford City Swimming Club) 5th 2:20.49

35-39 age group
Wade Rimbach (Otter) 8th 2:25.58
Pip Bennett (Otter) 14th 2:36.44

30-34 age group
Thomas Hollingsworth (Beau Sejour Barracuda SC) GOLD 2:09.78

Women’s 200m Backstroke

85-89 age group
Grace Isaac (Spencer Swim Team) 4th 5:34.18

65-69 age group
Kathleen Tunnicliffe (Spencer Swim Team) 4th 3:20.68
Sally Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 11th 4:26.36

60-64 age group
Helen Kula-Przezwanski (Caradon SC) SILVER 2:56.29

55-59 age group
Lynda Coggins (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 2:54.63
Jacqueline Patel (Kings Cormorants SC) 16th 4:21.38

50-54 age group
Rebecca Stewart (Saxon Crown Lewisham SC) 9th 3:02.81
Lynne Dawson (Chapeltown SC) 16th 3:38.70

45-49 age group
Nicola Latty (Holywell SC) SILVER 2:41.96

35-39 age group
Hayley Davis (Otter) SILVER 2:31.96

Men’s 100m Freestyle

80-84 age group
Geoff Stokes (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 1:24.99

75-79 age group
Nigel John Salisbury (Spencer Swim Team) 11th 1:41.80

65-69 age group
Steve Brain (Mid Sussex Marlins) BRONZE 1:07.31
Graeme Milne (Truro City SC) 4th 1:08.00

60-64 age group
Chris Orchard (Deepings SC) 23rd 1:18.49

55-59 age group
Patrick Allen (Guildford City Swimming Club) 33rd 1:17.19
Peter John Kendall (Gloucester Masters SC) 38th 1:20.43

50-54 age group
Guy Kitchen (Andover Swimming Waterpolo) 27th 1:08.19

45-49 age group
Jerry O’Riordan (Guildford City Swimming Club) 12th 1:00.54

35-39 age group
Ian McGuinness (Out To Swim) 16th 1:00.13

30-34 age group
Robert Doran (Guildford City Swimming Club) 13th 55.42
Caspar Warwick Stops (Otter) 34th 1:02.64
Simon O’Horo (Windsor SC) 37th 1:02.95
Liam Elliott (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 49th 1:07.59

25-29 age group
Luke Pool (Preston SC) SILVER 52.26
Craig Thomas (Bridgend Swim Club) 12th 55.67
Luke Nevison (Dumfries ASC) 14th 55.72
Fraser Peh (Otter) 22nd 56.48
Hok Tee Terence Li (Guildford City Swimming Club) 30th 59.29
Jonny Coundon (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 41st 1:01.38
Dontony Gill-Nasadi (Otter) 49th 1:04.23

Women’s 100m Freestyle

75-79 age group
Jean Howard-Jones (Spencer Swim Team) SILVER 1:34.65

65-69 age group
Jayne Stephenson (Gloucester Masters SC) GOLD 1:15.12
Kathleen Tunnicliffe (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 1:17.89

50-54 age group
Rebecca Stewart (Saxon Crown Lewisham SC) 9th 1:08.54
Suzanne Maidment (Spencer Swim Team) 16th 1:15.79
Lynne Dawson (Chapeltown SC) 22nd 1:22.09

45-49 age group
Michelle Ward (Guildford City Swimming Club) GOLD 1:03.33
Catherina Elizab Freeman (St Albans Masters SC) 15th 1:14.64

40-44 age group
Ceri Edwards (Portsmouth Northsea SC) 5th 1:03.47
Kristina Vasiliauskaite (Saxon Crown Lewisham SC) 12th 1:07.41

35-39 age group
Hayley Brown (Witham Dolphins SC) 12th 1:10.39
Sasha Foster (Spencer Swim Team) 18th 1:14.86

30-34 age group
Sophie Trotter (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 8th 1:03.45
Nicola Mackay (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 13th 1:05.12

25-29 age group
Sabina Heywood (Royal Air Force Swim Team) BRONZE 1:04.32
Lindsay Ellis (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 16th 1:10.73

Men’s 100m Breaststroke

70-74 age group
Chris Jessup (Salisbury Stingrays Amateur SC) 13th 1:56.31

60-64 age group
Nick Hunt (Chelmsford City SC) 12th 1:27.94

55-59 age group
David Bryant (Guildford City Swimming Club) BRONZE 1:14.99

50-54 age group
Mike Hodgson (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 1:10.41

45-49 age group
Steve Williams (Team Bath AS) 15th 1:21.62

40-44 age group
Matthew Bale (Halstead Swimming Club) 23rd 1:26.56

35-39 age group
Chris Jones (City of Cardiff) BRONZE 1:06.09
Enrico Hahn (Otter) 24th 1:16.44
Pip Bennett (Otter) 26th 1:17.41
Ian McGuinness (Out To Swim) 29th 1:20.53

30-34 age group
Stephen Hesselton (East Leeds SC) 4th 1:07.99
Gregory Du Tertre (Wycombe District SC) 5th 1:08.35
Matt Wan (Out To Swim) 16th 1:13.84

25-29 age group
Dean Heaps (Preston SC) 12th 1:10.79
Samuel Weinberg (Out To Swim) 22nd 1:15.39
Dontony Gill-Nasadi (Otter) 26th 1:18.98
Chris May (Ealing SC) 27th 1:19.36

Women’s 100m Breaststroke

75-79 age group
Diane Maureen Ford (Spencer Swim Team) GOLD 1:43.77
Elaine Bromwich (Birmingham Masters) 8th 2:33.70

65-69 age group
Christina Victor (Guildford City Swimming Club) BRONZE 1:41.25
Christine Ayers (South Beds Masters SC) 5th 1:45.34
Sally Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 13th 2:09.71

60-64 age group
Esther Iseppi (Spencer Swim Team) GOLD 1:29.01
Amanda Heath (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 1:31.69
Verity Dobbie (Newcastle SwimTeam) 5th 1:33.73

55-59 age group
Lynda Coggins (Guildford City Swimming Club) GOLD 1:27.13
Hannah Ueckermann (Witham Dolphins) SILVER 1:30.41
Jacqueline Patel (Kings Cormorants SC) 23rd 1:56.73

50-54 age group
Kim Collins (Chirk) 13th 1:43.44

45-49 age group 
Helen Gorman (City of Cardiff) GOLD 1:15.25
Karen Key (Northampton Swimming Club) SILVER 1:17.83
Lucy Ryan (Team Anglia Swimming Club) BRONZE 1:19.10

35-39 age group
Kitty Craig (Sudbury and District SC) BRONZE 1:24.57
Hayley Brown (Witham Dolphins SC) 6th 1:30.47
Lisa Mills (Mid Sussex Marlins) 20th 1:42.76

 

Day 1

 

 

Seven Brits won medals on the opening day of the swimming programme which got underwaya at the the Nambu University Municipal Aquatics Centre with the 800m Freestyle.

Two golds were won by British swimmers in the women’s events, as Nicola Latty was crowned 45-49 champion and Ceri Edwards won the 40-44 age group.

Holywell’s Latty was 21 seconds clear of second place as she touched the wall in 10:16.55.

Portsmouth Northsea’s Edwards won her second gold of the Championships, cruising to victory in 9:34.54. She also won the 40-44 title in the open water 3,000m.

Otter’s Hayley Davis and Gloucester Masters’ Jayne Stephenson both won silver medals in the 35-39 and 65-69 age groups respectively.

In the men’s 35-39 event, Pip Bennett picked up his second bronze medal in Gwangju. Otter’s men’s club captain had finished third in the open water and pipped Ukrainian Savchuk Oleksandr to the podium in the pool.

Spencer Swim Team’s Geoff Stokes won bronze in the 80-84 age group, clocking 14:09.11 to win his heat.

Meanwhile, Bridgend Swim Club’s Craig Thomas won Britain’s final medal of the evening, taking home bronze in the 25-29 age group.

Great Britain results – 800m Freestyle

Women’s 75-79
Elaine Bromwich (Birmingham Masters) 5th 19:47.21

Women’s 65-69
Jayne Stephenson (Gloucester Masters) SILVER 12:01.90

Women’s 60-64
Verity Dobbie (Newcastle SwimTeam) 6th 12:03.25

Women’s 55-59
Jacqueline Patel (Kings Cormorants) 18th 14:59.23

Women’s 50-54
Suzanne Maidment (Spencer Swim Team) 14th 11:58.83

Women’s 45-49
Nicola Latty (Holywell SC) GOLD 10:16.55

Women’s 40-44
Ceri Edwards (Portsmouth Northsea GOLD 9:34.54

Women’s 35-39
Hayley Davis (Otter) SILVER 10:02.46
Kaira Redman (Kent Weald Swim Squad) 6th 10:30.13
Jade Perry (Lomond Swim Club) 10th 11:07.19

Women’s 25-29
Sabina Heywood (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 4th 10:37.11

Men’s 80-84
Geoff Stokes (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 14:09.11

Men’s 70-74
Stuart McLellan (Sudbury and District SC) 4th 12:44.37
Terry Mansi (Sudbury and District SC) 9th 14:04.16

Men’s 65-69
Steve Folsom (Teddington SC) 9th 11:29.86

Men’s 60-64
Michael Judson Amos (Otter) 12th 12:09.86
Chris Orchard (Deepings SC) 16th 12:35.08

Men’s 55-59
Adam Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 14th 11:30.62
Patrick Allen (Guildford City Swimming Club 18th 11:51.55

Men’s 50-54
Ian Burns (Jersey SC) 13th 10:25.98

Men’s 45-49
Keith Dunnett (Silver City Blues Masters SC) 11th 10:44.33

Men’s 40-44
Richard Hope (Guildford City Swimming Club) 5th 9:09.74

Men’s 35-39
Pip Bennett (Otter) BRONZE 9:46.81

Men’s 30-34 
Robert Doran (Guildford City Swimming Club) 6th 8:55.30
Daniel John (Reading SC) 8th 9:05.27
John Wood (Bristol Henleaze SC) 10th 9:20.80

Men’s 25-29
Craig Thomas (Bridgend Swim Club) BRONZE 8:45.20
Adam Warner (Barnet Copthall) 9th 9:46.95

View results

 

 

Report will be updated..





Toolbox
News to @SomersetASA
Twitter
Facebook
Facebook Messenger Messenger Link
Send to Whatsapp Whatsapp
Send to SMS Send SMS
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS

Published
11.08.2019