Login

Forgotten Password?

Somerset team for Swim England National County Team Championships 2018

7 October 2018 - Ponds Forge, Sheffield

The County Team Champs is always a fun, colourful and competitive event played out in front of a packed house. It kicks off the competitive short course season for many of the 900+ swimmers from 36 counties. 

We congratulate the following swimmers on their selection and Coaches, Team Manager and Officials on their invitations.

12/13 Yrs Girls Lara Turner Keynsham
  Ruby Varney Street
  Grace Olding Millfield
  Leah Evans Keynsham
  Jessica Lawton Keynsham
14/15 Yrs Girls Charlotte Emery Taunton Deane
  Tatiana Tostevin Millfield
  Georgia Gussey Keynsham
  Rhiannon Evans Millfield
  Yasmine Hamerlaine Millfield
  Alice Chan Millfield
16/17 Yrs Girls Jessica Podger Millfield
  Rachel Anderson Millfield
  Lily Booker Millfield
  Rhiannon Bowen Keynsham
  Emma Harvey Millfield
12/13 Yrs Boys Jacob Whibley Millfield
  Adam Graham Millfield
  Richard Towers Millfield
  Soloman Williams Millfield
14/15 Yrs Boys Calvin Fry Millfield
  Matthew Hall Millfield
  William Ellington Millfield
  Sean Tsai Millfield
  Stanislas Chausson Millfield
16/17 Yrs Boys Huw Williams Millfield
  Santos Villalon Millfield
  William Mitchell Millfield
  David Chang Millfield
Head Coach Chris Alderton Team Bath AS
Assistant Coach Tracey Varney Street and District
Assistant Coach James Clarke Millfield
Official Theresa Atal Wellington
Official Paul Chillingworth Street and District
Team Manager Stacey Millett Wellington

 

View roster

The event will take place in two short course (25m) pools at the same time – one for Division 1 races in which Somerset will compete, the other for Division 2.

There will be two heats for each event on the schedule with heats in Division 2 starting about 20 seconds after those of Division 1.

The heats for individual races will be seeded according to entry times but the team events will be randomly drawn.

Individual events are contested over three age groups – 12/13 Yrs, 14/15 Yrs and 16/17 Yrs. There are 100m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly and 100m Breaststroke events for each age group with one swimmer competing from each county.

There will also be 4x50m Medley Relays held for each age group and one Mixed 6x50m Freestyle Relay. The mixed relay consists of teams made up of one boy and one girl from each age group.

Point scoring is by place with first place worth 20 points, second place worth 19 points, third worth 18 and so on. This scoring continues right through to one point for 20th. However, if a swimmer is disqualified, they receive no points.

At the end of the competition, the bottom four teams from Division 1 are relegated to Division 2 for next year’s event. The top four from Division 2 replacing them in the top flight.
 




Toolbox
Twitter
Facebook
Facebook Messenger Messenger Link
Send to Whatsapp Whatsapp
Send to SMS Send SMS
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS

Published
14.09.2018