Login

Forgotten Password?

Swim England South West Fast 5 Meet 2018

8 July 2017

Swimmers from Somerset clubs and associated networks achieved numerous age group wins.

Male Results

Keynsham's Derrick boys dominated the 17 Yrs/O age group performances with Elliott winning the 50m Butterfly (26.56). 50m Freestyle (24.37) and 50m Breaststroke (31.43) and Zachary doing likewise in the 50m Backstroke (27.52) and 100m IM (01:01.01).

There were winning 14 Year age group performances from Millfield's Alex Painter in 50m Butterfly (28.95), 50m Backstroke (30.54) and 100m IM (01:07.25) and Jude Blackmore in 50m Breaststroke (34.11). Connor Talbot (Co Bristol) denied Painter a fourth gold and prevented a clean sweep for Millfield in the age group by taking top spot in the 50m Freestyle (26.40) by 0.31s. Talbot also placed highly in 50m Butterfly (29.50, 2nd), 50m Backstroke (30.94, 3rd) and 100m IM (01:09.53, 5th) with team mate Nathan Dicks ranking second in the 50m Backstroke (30.89). Millfield's Lawrence Martindale's best placings came in 50m Butterfly (30.12, 3rd), 50m Backstroke (31.90, 5th), 100m IM (01:08.65, 3rd).

The 15 year age group saw Millfield's Wyatt Walsh and Co Bristol's Teilo Crow enjoy two wins apiece. Walsh was victorious in 50m Butterfly (28.84) and 50m Breaststroke (32.39) while Crow topped the 50m Backstroke (30.10) and 100m IM (01:04.35) age group standings. Walsh also placed in 50m Freestyle (26.45, 3rd), 50m Backstroke (30.64, 4th), 100m IM (01:05.05, 2nd). There was a second place finish in 50m Backstroke for Backwell's Reece Lenthall (30.50, 2nd). City of Bristol's Crow also clocked 50m Freestyle (26.61, 6th) and 50m Breaststroke (33.43, 4th) while team mate Josh Machin ranked sixth in 50m Butterfly (29.47).

Leading the charge in the 13 Yrs age group were  Millfield swimmers Solomon Williams [50m Butterfly (30.17, 2nd). 50m Freestyle (27.94, 3rd) and 100m IM (01:11.96, 5th)], Magnus Kelly [50m Butterfly (32.02, 5th). 50m Freestyle (29.18, 5th)] and Storm Munday [50m Breaststroke (37.60, 6th) and 100m IM (01:12.81, 6th)].

In the 11/12 Yrs age group swimmers there were encouraging swims from Oliver Rowe (Bridgwater) 50m Butterfly (34.88, 4th), 50m Freestyle (31.29, 6th) and 50m Backstroke (36.61, 6th) and Finley Hunter-Clarke (Street) in 50m Backstroke (36.58, 5th) and 100m IM (01:20.02, 5th).

Female Report to follow

View results.


Toolbox
Twitter
Facebook
Facebook Messenger Messenger Link
Send to Whatsapp Whatsapp
Send to SMS Send SMS
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS

Published
09.07.2018