Somerset ASA - British Masters Championships 2018

Login

Forgotten Password?

British Masters Championships 2018

8 to 10 June 2018 - Plymouth

Wincanton's John Anderson and Backwell's Naomi Main became triple and double champions respectively as Somerset masters swimmers excelled in their age group swims at the main domestic masters event of the year. Also winning age group titles were Wincanton's Rosemary Johnson and Timothy Bennetto. It was really encouraging to see Clubs promoting their achievements on social media.

View full results and those of Somerset swimmers below.

Registrations are open until 2 July 2018 for up to 5 swimming and 2 open water European Masters Championships events in Slovenia. The Water Polo, Swimming, Diving, Open Water Swimming and Synchronized Swimming events take place from 26 August until 9 September 2018. 

Gender Event Age Gp Place Competitor Club Time
Womens 50m Backstroke 18/24 Yrs 8 Rebecca Gribble Bath Uni 34.52
    45/49 Yrs 3 Philippa O'Grady Wincanton 36.55
    75/79 Yrs 1 Rosemary Johnson Wincanton 1:06.91
Womens 100m Backstroke 50/54 Yrs 6 Alicia Hooper AST Burnham 1:37.91
    75/79 Yrs 2 Rosemary Johnson Wincanton 2:31.27
Womens 200m Backstroke 40/44 Yrs 1 Naomi Main Backwell 2:55.55
    50/54 Yrs 4 Alicia Hooper AST Burnham 3:31.20
    75/79 Yrs 2 Rosemary Johnson Wincanton 5:32.79
Womens 50m Breaststroke 40/44 Yrs 2 Rebecca Laver Taunton Deane 38.71
Womens 100m Breaststroke 50/54 Yrs 6 Adele Parham Wincanton 1:38.19
Womens 200m Breaststroke 40/44 Yrs 1 Naomi Main Backwell 3:16.99
Womens 50m Butterfly 40/44 Yrs 4 Naomi Main Backwell 33.80
    45/49 Yrs 4 Philippa O'Grady Wincanton 32.98
Womens 100m Butterfly 45/49 Yrs 2 Philippa O'Grady Wincanton 1:13.34
    50/54 Yrs 2 Adele Parham Wincanton 1:28.67  
Womens 200m Butterfly 45/49 Yrs 2 Philippa O'Grady Wincanton 2:51.71
Womens 50m Freestyle 18/24 Yrs 11 Rebecca Gribble Bath Uni 29.74
      17 Katherine Flint Keynsham 30.59
    40/44 Yrs 4 Rebecca Laver Taunton Deane 30.57
      7 Naomi Main Backwell 31.26
    50/54 Yrs 15 Joanne Flint Keynsham 36.42
      20 Lynne Crozier Frome 45.35
Womens 100m Freestyle 18/24 Yrs 7 Hannah Pullinger Chard 1:05.17
      10 Rebecca Gribble Bath Uni 1:05.64
      16 Katherine Flint Keynsham 1:08.40
    40/44 Yrs 6 Rebecca Laver Taunton Deane 1:08.26
    50/54 Yrs 11 Joanne Flint Keynsham 1:20.52
Womens 400m Freestyle 45/49 Yrs 4 Philippa O'Grady Wincanton 5:22.81
Womens 200m IM 40/44 Yrs 5 Naomi Main Backwell 2:54.11
    50/54 Yrs 4 Adele PARHAM Wincanton 3:10.56
Womens 400m IM 50/54 Yrs 2 Adele Parham Wincanton 6:47.64
Mens 50m Freestyle 18/24 Yrs 18 Timothy Bridgewood Bath Dolphin 27.46
      21 William Thorne Cheddar 29.41
    25/29 Yrs 2 Samuel Long Bath Dolphin 25.44
    65/69 Yrs 3 John Anderson Wincanton 32.24
    70/74 Yrs 6 Timothy Bennetto Wincanton 38.24
Mens 50m Backstroke 65/69 Yrs 3 John Anderson Wincanton 40.22
    70/74 Yrs 1 Timothy Bennetto Wincanton 47.41
Mens 100m Backstroke 70/74 Yrs 2 Paul Partington Wincanton 1:48.38
Mens 50m Breaststroke 65/69 Yrs 1 John Anderson Wincanton 39.95
    70/74 Yrs 5 Timothy Bennetto Wincanton 53.19
Mens 100m Breaststroke 65/69 Yrs 1 John Anderson Wincanton 1:28.88
    18/24 Yrs 8 Timothy Bridgewood Bath Dolphin 1:15.83
Mens 200m Breaststroke 65/69 Yrs 1 John Anderson Wincanton 3:19.10
Mens 50m Butterfly 25/29 Yrs 4 Samuel Long Bath Dolphin 27.12
Mens 100m Butterfly 25/29 Yrs 4 Samuel Long Bath Dolphin 1:04.35
Mens 100m Freestyle 25/29 Yrs 7 Samuel Long Bath Dolphin 56.65
      13 Luke Maunder Street 1:00.67
Mens 400m Freestyle 25/29 Yrs 3 Luke Maunder Street 4:37.43
    70/74 Yrs 4 Paul Partington Wincanton 8:21.71
Mens 1500m Freestyle 25/29 Yrs 2 Luke Maunder Street 17:58.70
Mens 200m IM 25/29 Yrs 5 Luke Maunder Street 2:35.58
    70/74 Yrs 5 Paul Partington Wincanton 4:40.99
Mens 400m IM 65/69 Yrs 1 John Anderson Wincanton 6:57.36
    70/74 Yrs 3 Paul Partington Wincanton 9:59.24



Toolbox
Twitter
Facebook
Send to Whatsapp Whatsapp
Send to SMS Send SMS
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS

Published
11.06.2018