Login

Forgotten Password?

ASA National County Team Championships 2017


View results from Division 1

We congratulate the following swimmers and coaching team selected to represent Somerset in Division 1 of the National County Team Championships at Ponds Forge, Sheffield on 8 October 2017.

Name Club / Role Age PB
100m Free      
Rhiannon Evans Millfield School 13 01:05.40
Calvin Fry Millfield School 13 00:59.09
Waris Mills Millfield School 15 00:59.61
Huw Williams Millfield School 15 00:53.29
Jessica Podger Keynsham SC 16 00:58.20
Hamish Milne-Skillman Millfield School 17 00:52.38
       
100m Back      
Maddie Calvesbert-Sharp Millfield School 13 01:09.85
Alexander Painter Millfield School 13 01:07.35
Tatiana Tostevin Millfield School 14 01:03.17
Alexander Sargeant Millfield School 15 01:06.09
Emma Harvey Millfield School 16 01:04.36
Jakob Goodman Millfield School 16 00:58.49
       
100m Breast      
Alice Chan Millfield School 13 01:17.41
Georgia Gussey Keynsham SC 13 01:19.08
Farran Gregory Wellington 13 01:14.15
William Mitchell Millfield School 15 01:07.61
Lily Booker Bath Dolphin SC 16 01:11.80
James King Weston-Super-Mare SC 17 01:06.64
       
100m Fly      
Skye McLaughlin Wellington 12 01:08.90
Calvin Fry Millfield School 13 01:04.49
Rachel Anderson Millfield School 15 01:03.91
Huw Williams Millfield School 15 00:58.33
Santos Villalon Millfield School 16 00:57.12
Isabel Jones Millfield School 17 01:02.64
       
Relay      
Isabella Woollard Millfield School 12  
Georgina Paine Yeovil District SC 13  
Isabella Renwick Millfield School 13  
Evan Jones Millfield School 13  
Stanislas Chausson Millfield School 14  
Simon Sweatman Millfield School 15  
Olivia Halcox Millfield School 16  
Tom Gambold Millfield School 16  
       
Rachel Aldington Coach    
Liam Willcox Assistant Coach    
Mark Podbury Assistant Coach    
Stacey Millett Team Manager    

 

Somerset were runners-up in 2002 and 2014, third in 2012 and 2015 and fourth in 2016. And this year's' stellar line-up will be competing against Division 1 teams from counties across England, Scotland and Wales in a spectacular display of swimming talent cheered on by a packed spectator gallery.

The event takes place in two short course (25m) pools at the same time – one for Division 1 races, the other for Division 2. There will be two heats for each event on the schedule with heats in Division 2 starting about 20 seconds after those of Division 1. The heats for individual races will be seeded according to entry times but the team events will be randomly drawn.

Individual events are contested over three age groups – 12/13 Yrs, 14/15 Yrs and 16/17 Yrs. There are 100m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly and 100m Breaststroke events for each age group with one swimmer competing from each county. There will also be 4x50m Medley Relays held for each age group and one Mixed 6x50m Freestyle Relay. The mixed relay consists of teams made up of one boy and one girl from each age group.

Point scoring is by place with first place worth 20 points, second place worth 19 points, third worth 18 and so on. This scoring continues right through to one point for 20th.
However, if a swimmer is disqualified, they receive no points.

At the end of the competition, the bottom four teams from Division 1 are relegated to Division 2 for next year’s event with the top four from Division 2 replacing them in the top flight.
 

Event Information
Date 08.10.2017 - 08.10.2017
Category Meets 
Attach  
Export this event 

place

Ponds Forge International Sports Centre

Sheffield S1 2BP


Host

Somerset ASA Team Manager