Login

Forgotten Password?

Somerset ASA Championships 2018 Day 1 - Distance events

Spectators of the opening sessions of Somerset ASA Championships saw Lily Booker (Bath Dolphin) and James King (Weston-super-Mare) both improve on their seeded entry times - in King's case by over 26 seconds - to take their respective 800m Freestyle Senior titles. Alex Sergeant (Millfield) improved by over 8s to claim the Senior 1500m title. There were no new records broken on the first day but plenty of opportunity to set  time standards in the new events.

Newly accredited as a SwimMark network, Taunton Deane were big winners - Charlotte Emery and Ben Penhale secured the 800m Junior titles, and Dylan Gallagher took the 1500m Junior title. Lara Turner (Keynsham) won the 1500m Freestyle Junior trophy.

Millfield's Jakob Goodman treated fans to a fine 800m exhibition personal best swim.

We did invite quotes from Clubs / Champions to accompany this article and will update it if / when any are received.

Presentation photos from Day 1 are in our Gallery.

The competition continues on 27/28 January.

 

 

Gender Event Place Competitor Age Club Seed Time Pts FINA Pts Note
Female 1500m Freestyle 1 Lara Turner 13 Keynsham 19:36.20 19:21.31 8 506  
Female 1500m Freestyle 1 Rhianna Briffa 14 Taunton Deane 20:06.15 19:41.04 8 481  
Female 1500m Freestyle 2 Ella Jenkins 14 Clevedon 19:48.06 20:44.33 7 411  
Female 1500m Freestyle 3 Olivia Earthy 14 AST Burnham 21:45.44 21:39.27 6 361  
Female 800m Freestyle 1 Katie Sherlock 12 Millfield 10:40.17 10:36.78 8 441  
Female 800m Freestyle 2 Georgina Woollard 12 Millfield 10:59.62 10:56.37 7 402  
Female 800m Freestyle 3 Laura-Ann Marshman 12 Cheddar 11:35.05 11:17.85 6 365  
Female 800m Freestyle 4 Sofia Johnson 12 Taunton Deane 11:50.81 11:24.31 5 355  
Female 800m Freestyle 5 Martha Sell 12 Clevedon 12:26.71 11:42.07 4 329  
Female 800m Freestyle 6 Elizabeth Dodd 12 Backwell 12:05.89 11:59.30 3 306  
Female 800m Freestyle 1 Isabella Woollard 13 Millfield 10:04.75 10:01.90 8 522  
Female 800m Freestyle 2 Leah Evans 13 Keynsham 10:22.92 10:14.63 7 490  
Female 800m Freestyle 3 Katie White 13 Millfield 10:44.74 10:41.25 6 432  
Female 800m Freestyle 4 Heidi Denyer 13 Millfield 10:33.40 10:43.06 5 428  
Female 800m Freestyle 5 Ruby Varney 13 Street 11:14.02 10:50.08 4 414  
Female 800m Freestyle 6 Alice Harvey 13 Keynsham 10:50.64 10:58.20 3 399  
Female 800m Freestyle 7 Lilli-Ana Young 13 Keynsham 11:27.37 11:17.71 2 366  
Female 800m Freestyle 8 Lily Hastings-McMahon 13 Keynsham 11:20.10 11:20.08 1 362  
Female 800m Freestyle 9 Hannah Galloway 13 Keynsham 11:24.80 11:25.44   353  
Female 800m Freestyle 10 Isabella Clark 13 Weston-super-Mare 11:53.61 11:27.12   351  
Female 800m Freestyle 11 Roberta Cox 13 Keynsham 11:23.26 11:32.49   343  
Female 800m Freestyle 12 Phoebe Nethercott 13 Keynsham 11:09.61 11:33.36   341  
Female 800m Freestyle 13 Aleigha Gregory 13 Taunton Deane 11:42.31 11:50.03   318  
Female 800m Freestyle 14 Isobel Brown 13 Bridgwater 11:31.58 11:50.35   317  
Female 800m Freestyle 1 Georgia Gussey 14 Keynsham 09:52.76 09:46.03 8 566  
Female 800m Freestyle 2 Rhiannon Evans 14 Millfield 10:25.57 10:03.63 7 518  
Female 800m Freestyle 3 Niamh Ward 14 Frome 09:47.60 10:04.07 6 516  
Female 800m Freestyle 4 Gemma Peters 14 Millfield 10:05.57 10:08.66 5 505  
Female 800m Freestyle 5 Eloise Parton 14 Millfield 10:17.90 10:13.06 4 494  
Female 800m Freestyle 6 Mia Latkovic 14 Keynsham 10:26.48 10:15.21 3 489  
Female 800m Freestyle 7 Rhianna Briffa 14 Taunton Deane 10:03.51 10:21.86 2 473  
Female 800m Freestyle 8 Millie Downes 14 Chard 10:40.50 10:28.48 1 458  
Female 800m Freestyle 9 Ruby Smith 14 Millfield 10:01.80 10:30.99   453  
Female 800m Freestyle 10 Amy-Rose Ansell 14 Millfield 10:49.03 10:50.44   414  
Female 800m Freestyle 11 Ella Jenkins 14 Clevedon 10:10.31 10:54.48   406  
Female 800m Freestyle 12 Adeleine Ledward 14 Clevedon 11:15.24 11:21.71   359  
Female 800m Freestyle 13 Katy Lowe 14 Millfield 11:29.74 12:01.92   302  
Female 800m Freestyle 1 Charlotte Emery 15 Taunton Deane 09:21.71 09:26.83 8 625  
Female 800m Freestyle 2 Gabrie Youngs Do Patrocinio 15 Taunton Deane 09:31.43 09:48.42 7 559  
Female 800m Freestyle 3 Evie-Rose Young 15 Keynsham 09:52.56 09:54.64 6 541  
Female 800m Freestyle 4 Madeleine Soper 15 Weston-super-Mare 10:06.96 09:54.70 5 541  
Female 800m Freestyle 5 Minnie Wayman 15 Millfield 10:13.91 10:04.07 4 516  
Female 800m Freestyle 6 Erica Varney 15 Street 10:07.49 10:12.11 3 496  
Female 800m Freestyle 7 Jessica Edwards 15 Street 10:24.48 10:13.85 2 492  
Female 800m Freestyle 8 Holly Cocks 15 Backwell 10:18.13 10:15.45 1 488  
Female 800m Freestyle 9 Jessica Hudson 15 Street 10:07.33 10:19.22   479  
Female 800m Freestyle 10 Jude Roberts 15 Keynsham 10:18.45 10:30.48   454  
Female 800m Freestyle 11 Constance Hazelton-Cavill 15 AST Burnham 10:31.84 10:33.01   449  
Female 800m Freestyle 12 Eva Farmery 15 Clevedon 10:31.32 11:11.09   376  
Female 800m Freestyle 13 Sophie Chambers 15 Clevedon 11:01.22 11:18.71   364  
Female 800m Freestyle 14 Stephanie Hill 15 Bath Dolphin 11:08.89 11:25.18   354  
Female 800m Freestyle 15 Katherine Chambers 15 Wells SC 10:14.96 12:01.59   303  
Female 800m Freestyle 1 Elizabeth Booker 16/O Bath 09:24.88 09:24.80 8 632  
Female 800m Freestyle 2 Polly Painter 16/O Millfield 09:54.64 09:40.04 7 583  
Female 800m Freestyle 3 Holly Hudghton 16/O Taunton Deane 10:37.28 09:41.49 6 579  
Female 800m Freestyle 4 Eleanor Hollier 16/O Backwell 09:55.91 09:49.90 5 555  
Female 800m Freestyle 5 Joanna Black 16/O Street 10:35.00 10:16.00 4 487  
Female 800m Freestyle 6 Freya King 16/O Weston-super-Mare 09:59.66 10:19.13 3 480  
Female 800m Freestyle 7 Kate Sergeant 16/O Clevedon 10:59.94 11:10.86 2 377  
Female 800m Freestyle 8 Kerri Rogers 16/O Backwell 10:21.16 11:12.49 1 374  
Female 800m Freestyle 9 Imogen Rogers 16/O Street 10:36.07 11:18.73   364  
Female 800m Freestyle --- Misty Marshall-Welling 16/O Keynsham 09:21.15 NS      
Male 1500m Freestyle 1 Jack Butler 12 Taunton Deane 21:47.59 20:00.98 8 381  
Male 1500m Freestyle 2 Thomas Ford 12 Taunton Deane 23:35.52 23:17.41 7 242  
Male 1500m Freestyle 3 Caden Best 12 Clevedon 23:42.22 24:28.95 6 208  
Male 1500m Freestyle 4 Sam Ledward 12 Clevedon 25:12.02 26:10.00 5 170  
Male 1500m Freestyle 1 Solomon Williams 13 Millfield 19:11.93 19:44.25 8 397  
Male 1500m Freestyle 2 Oliver Saunders 13 Frome 19:26.40 19:53.41 7 388  
Male 1500m Freestyle 3 Anthony Davies 13 Millfield 20:12.44 20:05.42 6 377  
Male 1500m Freestyle 4 Verner Krynauw 13 Millfield 20:50.80 20:21.45 5 362  
Male 1500m Freestyle 5 Connor Meyers 13 Millfield 22:09.87 20:55.67 4 333  
Male 1500m Freestyle 6 Toby Foster 13 Clevedon 22:39.71 21:34.29 3 304  
Male 1500m Freestyle 7 Daniel Adams 13 Bath Dolphin 21:30.04 21:42.00 2 299  
Male 1500m Freestyle 8 Jacob Sell 13 Clevedon 22:05.95 21:53.45 1 291  
Male 1500m Freestyle 9 Paul O'Loughlin 13 Millfield 21:21.75 22:36.50   264  
Male 1500m Freestyle 10 Blayne Stanbrook 13 Clevedon 21:50.57 22:49.16   257  
Male 1500m Freestyle --- Cameron Taylor 13 Wells SC 22:28.86 NS      
Male 1500m Freestyle 1 Oliver Heard 14 Taunton Deane 19:35.93 18:44.09 8 465  
Male 1500m Freestyle 2 Farran Gregory 14 Taunton Deane 19:10.86 19:26.03 7 416  
Male 1500m Freestyle 3 Oliver Smith 14 Bath Dolphin 21:43.59 21:44.99 6 297  
Male 1500m Freestyle 1 Dylan Gallagher 15 Taunton Deane 18:17.00 18:10.05 8 510  
Male 1500m Freestyle 2 Finlay Saunders 15 Frome 18:43.83 18:58.64 7 447  
Male 1500m Freestyle 3 Charlie Cook 15 Street 19:07.50 19:31.28 6 411  
Male 1500m Freestyle 4 Wyatt Walsh 15 Millfield 18:56.27 20:29.44 5 355  
Male 1500m Freestyle --- Ben Penhale 15 Taunton Deane 17:14.72 DNF      
Male 1500m Freestyle 1 Alexander Sargeant 16/O Millfield 17:37.13 17:28.46 8 573  
Male 1500m Freestyle 2 Samuel Lawton 16/O Keynsham 17:49.34 17:58.49 7 526  
Male 1500m Freestyle 3 Niall Caley 16/O Millfield 18:28.74 18:38.45 6 472  
Male 1500m Freestyle 4 Lucas Hayles 16/O Clevedon 18:40.53 18:41.50 5 468  
Male 1500m Freestyle 5 George Langman 16/O Weston-super-Mare 18:52.39 18:53.43 4 453  
Male 1500m Freestyle 6 Jake Mowbray 16/O Yeovil 18:08.43 18:53.87 3 453  
Male 1500m Freestyle 7 Robert Clark 16/O Street 18:42.82 19:34.63 2 407  
Male 800m Freestyle 1 Jack Butler 12 Taunton Deane 10:47.29 11:23.68 8 289  
Male 800m Freestyle 2 Finley Hunter-Clarke 12 Street 11:45.72 11:51.32 7 256  
Male 800m Freestyle 3 Oliver Butler 12 Taunton Deane 12:21.34 11:56.49 6 251  
Male 800m Freestyle 1 Max Marshman 13 Cheddar 11:30.83 11:02.32 8 318  
Male 800m Freestyle 2 Cameron Taylor 13 Wells SC 11:36.26 11:40.41 7 268  
Male 800m Freestyle 3 Lucas Pike 13 Keynsham 11:36.44 11:52.26 6 255  
Male 800m Freestyle 4 Finn Houiellebecq 13 Keynsham 11:41.92 12:11.36 5 236  
Male 800m Freestyle 1 Ben Penhale 15 Taunton Deane 09:14.43 09:24.91 8 512  
Male 800m Freestyle 2 Dylan Gallagher 15 Taunton Deane 09:58.33 09:27.68 7 505  
Male 800m Freestyle 1 James King 16/O Weston-super-Mare 09:40.48 09:14.29 8 542  
Male 800m Freestyle --- Jakob Goodman 16/O Millfield 08:37.17 08:29.48   698 X

 

Download and unzip file for results with split times from
- Session 1
- Session 2

View Trophy Winners




Toolbox
Twitter
Facebook
Send to Whatsapp Whatsapp
Send to SMS Send SMS
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS

Published
22.01.2018