Login

Forgotten Password?

Tyr Pro Swim Series 2018 Austin Day 3

With events set up for maximum excitement and NBC Sports TV coverage, there were some exceptionally close finishes in the sprint races featuring home nation stars Nathan Adrian, Michael Andrew and Matt Grevers. Britain's Nicholas Pyle was in top form again, finishing 3rd in a knock-out competition for the 50m Backstroke, setting a PB and new record of 25.39 in the eight-man quarter-final.

Pyle then clocked 25.41 in the semi-final to finish third overall. The time beats his old lifetime best of 25.62, set to win silver at last month’s Swim England Winter Championships in Sheffield.

There was medal success for the young English team at the end of the meet in the mystery 200m individual medley. The format of the events saw each swimmer draw an order to swim the four events in the medley, competing against rivals swimming the four strokes in different orders.

Millfield’s Brodie Williams swam breast, fly, free, back to claim silver in the men’s event, finishing in 2:04.06. USA’s Carson Foster took gold in 2:03.18, swimming breast, free, fly, back.

See video below. 


Alicia Wilson won silver in the women’s event, swimming fly, breast, back, free to come home in 2:16.81.

USA’s World Championship bronze medallist Madisyn Cox (free, breast, fly, back) was quickest on 2:16.12, while Schlosshan also competed in the event, swimming fly, free, back, breast to finish fourth in 2:19.89.

Videos

Day 3 Playlist

 

Event Final Place Competitor Age Representing Entry Prelims Semi Final
Men 400m Freestyle   25 Brodie Williams 18 GBR 03:54.62 04:02.77    
Women 50m Freestyle   28 Alicia Wilson 17 GBR 00:26.23 00:26.48    
Women 50m Freestyle   45 Ciara Schlosshan 16 GBR 00:27.34 00:27.06    
Men 50m Freestyle   19 Dan Jones 21 Swim Wales 00:23.54 00:23.61    
Women 50m Backstroke   26 Medi Harris 15 Swim Wales   00:30.10    
Women 50m Backstroke   34 Ciara Schlosshan 16 GBR 00:31.14 00:30.62    
Men 50m Backstroke S 2 Nicholas Pyle 17 GBR   00:25.79 00:25.39  
Men 50m Backstroke S 7 Xavier Castelli 27 Swim Wales   00:26.32 00:26.05  
Men 50m Backstroke   10 Daniel Cross 20 GBR   00:26.43    
Men 50m Backstroke   16 Luke Greenbank 20 GBR   00:26.69    
Men 50m Backstroke F 3 Nicholas Pyle 17 GBR     00:25.39 00:25.41
Women 50m Breaststroke S 6 Chloe Tutton 21 Swim Wales   00:32.13 00:31.67  
Women 50m Breaststroke   12 A Guye-Johnson 17 GBR   00:32.55    
Women 50m Breaststroke   20 Cerys Coley 18 Swim Wales   00:33.41    
Women 50m Butterfly S 4 Harriet Jones 20 Swim Wales   00:27.25 00:26.75  
Women 50m Butterfly   12 Alys Thomas 27 Swim Wales   00:27.41    
Women 50m Butterfly   20 Harriet West 20 Swim Wales   00:27.62    
Women 50m Butterfly   22 Ciara Schlosshan 16 GBR   00:27.70    
Women 50m Butterfly   30 Alicia Wilson 17 GBR 00:27.28 00:28.13    
Men 50m Butterfly S 5 Jacob Peters 17 GBR   00:24.63 00:24.29  
Men 50m Butterfly S 7 Lewis Fraser 17 Swim Wales   00:24.30 00:24.39  
Women 50m Butterfly F 4 Harriet Jones 20 Swim Wales     00:26.75 00:26.63
Women 200m IM Mystery IM F 2 Alicia Wilson 17 GBR 02:17.78     02:16.81
Women 200m IM Mystery IM F 4 Cia Schlosshan 16 GBR 02:18.72     02:19.89
Men 200m IM Mystery IM F 2 Brodie Williams 18 GBR 02:05.70     02:04.06
Men 200m IM Mystery IM F 6 Xavier Castelli 27 Swim Wales 02:05.55     02:05.89

View results.




Toolbox
Twitter
Facebook
Send to Whatsapp Whatsapp
Send to SMS Send SMS
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS

Published
14.01.2018