Swim England Inter Regional Boys’ U14 Water Polo Tournament 2017

The South West took part in the Inter-Regional U14 team tournament in a snow-covered Walsall over 9/10 December 2017.

SW2004 boys team in hat number order!! Sam Allix – Barnstaple, Devon Charlie Pitt – Devonport, Devon Joshua Tomlinson –...

Posted by Swim England South West Water Polo on Thursday, 14 December 2017

 

A great attitude and loads of enthusiasm helped the South West beat London 5-4 in their first game. An emphatic 6-1 victory for South West against East Midlands was followed by narrow loss to North West Tigers 8-6 in a hard fought game. The Group stage ended with an 8-2 win against the East leaving South West in third place tied on points with the teams above.

Despite the disappointment, the South West went on to beat South East 12 to 4 to take 5th place in the Tournament.

Well done to the players, coach John Spicer, Assistant Coach Luke Bray and Team Manager Sarah Tomlinson who can can take pride in the fact South West beat the eventual 3/4 place teams in the Groups.

Congratulations to the West Midlands who beat NE Steelers 5-1 in the final

Match sheets to follow.

Playoff Stage Results

9 - 10 Playoff      
East Midlands 14 – 3 North West Ravens FT
Semi Finals      
London 6 – 8 West Midlands FT
North East Steelers 6 – 4 North West Tigers FT
7-8 Playoff      
East CANC Scotland FT
5-6 Playoff      
South West 12 – 4 South East FT
3-4 Playoff      
London 6 – 8 North West Tigers FT
Final      
West Midlands 5 – 1 North East Steelers FT

Group Stage Results

Group A      
London 4 – 5 South West FT
North West Tigers 9 – 2 East Midlands FT
London 8 – 2 East FT
South West 6 – 1 East Midlands FT
East 4 – 9 North West Tigers FT
East Midlands 5 – 9 East FT
North West Tigers 8 – 6 South West FT
London 8 – 4 North West Tigers FT
East 2 – 8 South West FT
East Midlands 4 – 9 London FT
Group B      
North West Ravens 3 – 8 West Midlands FT
North East Steelers 3 – 2 Scotland FT
West Midlands 7 – 1 Scotland FT
North West Ravens 2 – 9 South East FT
Scotland 10 – 8 North West Ravens FT
South East 4 – 4 North East Steelers FT
North East Steelers 5 – 2 West Midlands FT
Scotland 2 – 12 South East FT
South East 3 – 4 West Midlands FT
North West Ravens 2 – 10 North East Steelers FT

Group Tables

Group A            
Team P W D L GD Pts
London 4 3 0 1 14 6
North West Tigers 4 3 0 1 10 6
South West 4 3 0 1 10 6
East 4 1 0 3 -13 2
East Midlands 4 0 0 4 -21 0
Group B            
Team P W D L GD Pts
North East Steelers 4 3 1 0 12 7
West Midlands 4 3 0 1 9 6
South East 4 2 1 1 16 5
Scotland 4 1 0 3 -15 2
North West Ravens 4 0 0 4 -22 0

 

Samuel Allix Barnstaple
Charlie Pitt Devonport
Joshua Tomlinson Newton Abbott
James Coleman Devonport
Ruben Powell Exeter WP&SC
Harry Mason Cheltenham
Harry Barber Cheltenham
Ben Kinsey Weymouth
Joe Ashworth Co Bristol
George Barnicle St Austell
Jonathan Roche Bristol Henleaze
James Seller Bradford on Avon
Aaron Downer Cheltenham

 




Toolbox
Twitter
Facebook message, to email address, or share with a Facebook group
Send to Whatsapp Whatsapp
Send to SMS Send SMS
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS

Published
11.12.2017