Login

Forgotten Password?

South West Inter-County Masters Competition 2017

Congratulations to the Masters swimmers who produced a top six finish for Somerset at Millfield on 19 November 2017 in the south west round of the national  inter-county competition. The result placed us 24th overall in the national table.

There were plenty of highlights including Wincanton's Butterfly specialist Philippa O'Grady enjoying a 50m win and a third place finish in her respective 45+ (0:33.26) and 35+ (0:33.18) races plus a second place in 45+ Backstroke (0:35.68).

In the 25+ age group, Richard Hill came second in Breaststroke (0:31.61) and third in both his Butterfly (0:28.74) and Freestyle (0:25.64) events.

Emily Yap (50m Backstroke, 0:31.40) and Ben Atal (50m Butterfly, 0:28.15) both added second places in their 18+ age group as did John Anderson in the 55+ 50m Breaststroke (0:39.22).

Third places for Jenni Gilbert (50m Freestyle 25+, 0:30.77); Katarzyna Jedrz (50m Backstroke 25+, 0:37.48) and Phillip Niemand (50m Freestyle 35+, 0:27.65) added to Somerset's top six points haul.

 

Final Points
Devon 355
Gloucester 289
Dorset 246
Wilts 188
Cornwall 174
Somerset 147

EVENT 1 Mens 65+ 50m Butterfly 5 Paul PARTINGTON 0:53.40
EVENT 2 Womens 65+ 50m Butterfly 5 Annie AEGUILE 1:02.54
EVENT 3 Mens 55+ 50m Freestyle 6 Malcolm GREENSLADE 0:29.26
EVENT 4 Womens 55+ 50m Freestyle 6 Sarah AYLING 0:52.34
EVENT 5 Mens 45+ 50m Backstroke 4 Simon EMERY 0:34.29
EVENT 6 Womens 45+ 50m Backstroke 2 Philippa O'GRADY 0:35.68
EVENT 7 Mens 35+ 50m Breaststroke 4 Bryan WHITE 0:37.00
EVENT 8 Womens 35+ 50m Breaststroke 6 Jaki FARRELL 0:43.22
EVENT 9 Mens 25+ 50m Butterfly 3 Richard HILL 0:28.74
EVENT 10 Womens 25+ 50m Butterfly 5 Jenni GILBERT 0:32.85
EVENT 11 Mens 18+ 50m Freestyle 6 Rafael SKROS 0:28.01
EVENT 12 Womens 18+ 50m Freestyle 5 Hannah PULLINGER 0:28.73
EVENT 13 Mixed 260+ 200m Free Team 5 Somerset 3:09.54
EVENT 14 Womens 180+ 200m Free Team 4 Somerset 2:14.93
EVENT 15 Mens 180+ 200m Free Team 5 Somerset 1:59.49
EVENT 16 Womens 100+ 200m Free Team 6 Somerset 2:05.80
EVENT 17 Mens 100+ 200m Free Team 5 Somerset 1:49.56
EVENT 18 Womens 65+ 50m Freestyle 6 Annie ARGUILE 0:58.83
EVENT 19 Mens 65+ 50m Freestyle 5 John SUTTON 0:39.96
EVENT 20 Womens 55+ 50m Backstroke 6 Sarah AYLING 1:07.33
EVENT 21 Mens 55+ 50m Backstroke 5 Tim BENNETTO 0:47.32
EVENT 22 Womens 45+ 50m Breaststroke 4 Adele PARHAM 0:43.31
EVENT 23 Mens 45+ 50m Breaststroke 6 John ANDERSON 0:40.86
EVENT 24 Womens 35+ 50m Butterfly 3 Philippa O'GRADY 0:33.18
EVENT 25 Mens 35+ 50m Butterfly 6 Jon MARSHALL 0:35.98
EVENT 26 Womens 25+ 50m Freestyle 3 Jenni GILBERT 0:30.77
EVENT 27 Mens 25+ 50m Freestyle 3 Richard HILL 0:25.64
EVENT 28 Womens 18+ 50m Backstroke 2 Emily YAP 0:31.40
EVENT 29 Mens 18+ 50m Backstroke 6 Jamie PULLINGER 0:32.23
EVENT 30 Mixed 220+ 200m Medley Team 6 Somerset 3:23.72
EVENT 31 Mens 140+ 200m Medley Team 6 Somerset 2:14.51
EVENT 32 Womens 140+ 200m Medley Team 5 Somerset 2:32.49
EVENT 33 Mens 72+ 200m Medley Team 6 Somerset 2:08.89
EVENT 34 Womens 72+ 200m Medley Team 6 Somerset 2:26.24
EVENT 35 Mens 65+ 50m Backstroke 4 Paul PARTINGTON 0:49.00
EVENT 36 Womens 65+ 50m Backstroke 6 Annie ARGUILE 1:13.81
EVENT 37 Mens 55+ 50m Breaststroke 2 John ANDERSON 0:39.22
EVENT 38 Womens 55+ 50m Breaststroke 6 Sarah AYLING 1:07.64
EVENT 39 Mens 45+ 50m Butterfly 5 Simon EMERY 0:34.10
EVENT 40 Womens 45+ 50m Butterfly 1 Philippa O'GRADY 0:33.26
EVENT 41 Mens 35+ 50m Freestyle 3 Phillip NIEMAND 0:27.65
EVENT 42 Womens 35+ 50m Freestyle 4 Caroline LAW 0:31.21
EVENT 43 Mens 25+ 50m Backstroke 5 Greg KYD 0:32.53
EVENT 44 Womens 25+ 50m Backstroke 3 Katarzyna JEDRZKCKA-BO 0:37.48
EVENT 45 Mens 18+ 50m Breaststroke 6 Ben ATAL 0:35.47
EVENT 46 Womens 18+ 50m Breaststroke 5 Hannah PULLINGER 0:37.15
EVENT 47 Mixed 260+ 200m Medley Team 5 Somerset 3:52.50
EVENT 48 Womens 180+ 200m Medley Team 6 Somerset 2:35.72
EVENT 49 Mens 180+ 200m Medley Team 6 Somerset 2:22.28
EVENT 50 Womens 100+ 200m Medley Team 6 Somerset 2:23.36
EVENT 51 Mens 100+ 200m Medley Team 4 Somerset 2:02.63
EVENT 53 Mens 65+ 50m Breaststroke 6 Tim BENNETTO 0:52.06
EVENT 54 Womens 55+ 50m Butterfly 6 Annie ARGUILE 1:03.83
EVENT 55 Mens 55+ 50m Butterfly 6 Malcolm GREENSLADE 0:38.90
EVENT 56 Womens 45+ 50m Freestyle 5 Adelle PARHAM 0:33.30
EVENT 57 Mens 45+ 50m Freestyle 5 Simon EMERY 0:29.32
EVENT 58 Womens 35+ 50m Backstroke 5 Caroline LAW 0:38.37
EVENT 59 Mens 35+ 50m Backstroke 5 Bryan WHITE 0:35.36
EVENT 60 Womens 25+ 50m Breaststroke 5 Katarzyna JEDRZKCKA-BO 0:41.42
EVENT 61 Mens 25+ 50m Breaststroke 2 Richard HILL 0:31.61
EVENT 62 Womens 18+ 50m Butterfly 4 Emily YAP 0:32.05
EVENT 63 Mens 18+ 50m Butterfly 2 Ben ATAL 0:28.15
EVENT 64 Mixed 220+ 200m Free.Team 6 Somerset 2:47.00
EVENT 65 Mens 140+ 200m Freestyle Team 5 Somerset 1:56.92
EVENT 66 Womens 140+ 200m Freestyle Team 6 Somerset 2:16.12
EVENT 67 Mens 72+ 200m Freestyle Team 6 Somerset 1:52.39
EVENT 68 Womens 72+ 200m Freestyle Team 5 Somerset 2:04.98

View results.




Toolbox
Twitter
Facebook message, to email address, or share with a Facebook group
Send to Whatsapp Whatsapp
Send to SMS Send SMS
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS

Published
22.11.2017