Login

Forgotten Password?

South West U16 Girls Water Polo success in Liverpool

South West U16 Girls' water polo team has secured the Inter-Regional Division 2 title in the round-robin tournament held over 8 and 9 July 2017 at Liverpool Aquatics Centre. 

South West U16 Girls Water Polo win Divison 2 title

The team was coached by Simon Tomlinson who is also coach of Taunton Deane Water Polo and Somerset Coach. He has repeated the success he had in 2016 when he coached the 14&U South West Team to victory in the inter regional championships at Walsall.

Six teams represented their region in Division 2 - The South West, The North west, The North East Steelers, The South East, Scotland and Ireland.

The South west girls successfully won all their matches, culminating in a thrilling final game against a well organised Ireland. The final score of 4-3 reflected a nail biting battle!

A delighted Tomlinson said: "All members of the team played amazing waterpolo and most importantly they successfully played as a team. All members of the team have great potential for the future and did the South West proud" 

South West U16 Girls Water Polo

The team was led by Amy Berry from Cheltenham with vice captain Lily-May Girvin from Exeter.

The most valued player was awarded to Jasmine Coleman from Devonport.

South West 
1 Poppy Elliman 
2 Amy Berry 
Jasmine Coleman 
4 Madeline Crow 
5 Matilda Dugdale 
6 Kimberley Fowler 
7 Jessica Garrad 
8 Lily-May Girvin 
9 Crystal Hulls 
10 Flora Perkin 
11 Milly Raymond 
12 Emily Shears 
13 Ellie Harris 

Coach Simon Tomlinson 
Assistant Coach Phil Shears 
Team Manager Suzey Tomlinson

Fixtures and Results from Division 1 (Walsall) and Division 2 (Liverpool):

Division 1
Saturday
Midlands 4 – 14 London FT
Wales 9 – 13 East Angels FT
Midlands 6 – 18 North West Thunder FT
London 14 – 2 East Angels FT
Wales 5 – 19 North West Thunder FT
Sunday
Wales 10 – 11 London FT
North West Thunder 16 – 9 East Angels FT
Midlands 10 – 10 Wales FT
North West Thunder 15 – 13 London FT
Midlands 12 – 18 East Angels FT
Team P W D L GD Pts
North West Thunder 4 4 0 0 35 8
London 4 3 0 1 21 6
East Angels 4 2 0 2 -9 4
Wales 4 0 1 3 -19 1
Midlands 4 0 1 3 -28 1

Division 2
Saturday
North West Lightning 1 – 9 Ireland FT
Scotland 5 – 10 North East Steelers FT
South East 3 – 19 South West FT
Scotland 5 – 3 North West Lightning FT
South East 3 – 13 Ireland FT
North East Steelers 4 – 7 South West FT
Scotland 3 – 13 Ireland FT
North West Lightning 0 – 7 South West FT
South East 1 – 8 North East Steelers FT
Sunday
Scotland 4 – 17 South West FT
South East 3 – 2 North West Lightning FT
Ireland 5 – 5 North East Steelers FT
South East 4 – 6 Scotland FT
North West Lightning 1 – 8 North East Steelers FT
Ireland 3 – 4 South West FT
Team P W D L GD Pts
South West 5 5 0 0 40 10
Ireland 5 3 1 1 27 7
North East 5 3 1 1 16 7
Scotland 5 2 0 3 -24 4
South East 5 1 0 4 -34 2
North West Lightning 5 0 0 5 -25 0

 

As winners of Division 2, the South West will be promoted to Division 1 for the 2002 and under U18 Championships.

As Division 1 winners, North West Thunder won  the Perpetual Challenge Trophy.




Toolbox
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
Send to SMS Send SMS
RSS RSS
Facebook message, to email address, or share with a Facebook group

Published
10.07.2017